MASHANTUCKET
[…] Tribal Court. "The Board of
Review policy including any rights to appeal to the Mashantucket Pequot
Tribal Court does not apply to the following groups or categories of
employees: . . .Suspensions or
terminations due to . . . (2) violations of the performance standards such as
the Attendance Standards or the Coin Variance Policy . . . ."
Board of Review Policy effective 11-1-96, page 2, note 1. (emphasis
added). The plaintiff asserts that
this amended policy deprives him of his right to due process and equal
protection under the Indian Civil Rights Act (the "ICRA"), 25 U.S.C.
1302(8), which provides that "No Indian tribe in exercising powers of
self-government shall . . . (8) deny to any person within its jurisdiction the
equal protection of its laws or deprive any person of liberty or property
without due process of law." Indian
Civil Rights Act, 25 U.S.C. 1302(8).
"The
due process clause of the ICRA applies to all tribal proceedings: criminal,
civil and administrative." Johnson v. Mashantucket Pequot Gaming
Enterprise, 2 Mash 273, 276 (1998), quoting Dugan v. Mashantucket Pequot