From chia at tlpi.org Wed Jan 9 11:02:37 2013 From: chia at tlpi.org (Chia Halpern Beetso) Date: Wed, 9 Jan 2013 08:02:37 -0800 Subject: [Tribal-drug-courts] CTAS Grant Writing and Strategic Planning Workshops, NNI Leadership Course and NADCP 2013 Cultural Leadership Award Message-ID: Hello Everyone, CTAS Grant Writing and Strategic Planning Workshops DOJ is partnering with training and technical assistance providers to provide an interactive workshop that addresses grant writing and strategic planning skills, with a specific focus on how those skills can apply to the FY2013 CTAS solicitation. DOJ staff with be available to provide brief purpose area overviews and to answer questions about the solicitation. Session 1: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, February 6-7, 2013 Session 2: Anchorage, Alaska, February 12-13, 2013 *Please note both sessions are tentative only. They have not been approved by DOJ's internal conference review and approval process. Once they are approved, registration information will be available. NNI Leadership Course IDEAL FOR: * Current leaders of Native nations * Up-and-coming leaders of Native nations * Candidates seeking elected office in Native nations * Native nation youth councils COURSE OVERVIEW: This three-module short course on "Leadership," part of NNI's "Rebuilding Native Nations" course series, presents the keys to successful nation building and explores how Native nations are reclaiming their governance systems and creating governance tools that fit their cultures and meet their challenges. It provides an overview of the formidable set of challenges facing Native nation leaders, and examines the critical role that leadership plays in the nation-building process. Drawing on the NNI-Harvard Project on American Indian Economic Development research findings, it paints a sharp contrast between the standard and nation-building approaches to leadership, and presents more than a dozen strategies that nation-building leaders typically pursue. Featuring lectures by Dr. Manley Begay and Dr. Stephen Cornell of the Native Nations Institute and Herminia Frias, former Chairwoman of the Pascua Yaqui Tribe, the course also presents the firsthand perspectives of more than 75 Native nation leaders and scholars on this critical topic. Available online and on DVD, the course (cost: $250.00) features three learning modules and takes an estimated 15-17 hours to complete. Volume discounts are available to Native nations and other organizations that wish to enroll 10 or more individuals in the course. Rebuilding Native Nations is a series of self-paced, professional development certificate courses suitable for both individual and group learning. To learn more about the Leadership course and the other courses in the series, please visit www.rebuildingnativenations.com or call 877-508-4442. Apply Today for the 2013 NADCP Cultural Leadership Award There is still time to apply for the 2013 NADCP Cultural Leadership Award! NADCP is committed to ensuring that Drug Courts have the proper resources and training to be culturally competent, but we also believe achieving cultural competency is an ongoing process and not an event. Therefore, NADCP annually presents the Cultural Leadership Award to spotlight individuals and teams that continuously promote the advancement of cultural competency in Drug Courts. The 2013 Cultural Leadership Award will be given out at the 19th Annual Drug Court Training Conference this July in Washington, DC. Award winners receive national recognition as well as 3 free registrations to attend the NADCP Annual Training Conference! To help you with your application, the National Drug Court Resource Center recently hosted a webinar outlining the application process and the benefits of applying. To view the webinar, click here. Ready to apply? Click here to download the application. Best, Chia ____________________________________ Chia Halpern Beetso, Tribal Court Specialist Tribal Law & Policy Institute 8235 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 211 West Hollywood, CA 90046 (323) 650-5467 ~ Fax: (323) 650-8149 chia at tlpi.org ____________________________________ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From chia at tlpi.org Thu Jan 17 08:22:19 2013 From: chia at tlpi.org (Chia Halpern Beetso) Date: Thu, 17 Jan 2013 05:22:19 -0800 Subject: [Tribal-drug-courts] WELLNESS COURT FUNDING WEBINAR-SAVE THE DATE JAN 29 & FEB 20 Message-ID: SAVE THE DATES: January 29, 2013, 11:00am PST (covering both funding opportunities) AND February 20, 2013, 12:00pm PST (covering CTAS only) The Tribal Law and Policy will host two webinars that will provide guidance and resources concerning two current Justice Department funding opportunities (CTAS and BJA Adult Drug Courts RFP) that could assist with funding Tribal Healing to Wellness Courts. Representatives from the applicable Justice Department grant-making agencies will also be available to answer questions that you may have concerning the application process. (1) CTAS (Coordinated Tribal Assistance Solicitation) The Department of Justice launched CTAS in Fiscal Year 2010 in direct response to concerns raised by Tribal leaders about the Department?s grant process that did not provide the flexibility tribes needed to address their criminal justice and public safety needs. Through CTAS, federally-recognized Tribes and Tribal consortia are able to submit a single application for most of the Justice Department?s Tribal grant programs. The Department of Justice designed this comprehensive approach to save time and resources and allow tribes and the Department to gain a better understanding of the Tribes? overall public safety needs. For more information on CTAS ? see www.justice.gov/tribal and www.justice.gov/tribal/open-sol.html Due Date: March 19, 2013 (2) BJA Adult Drug Court Discretionary Grant Program Tribal Assistance Solicitation The Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA) is accepting applications for FY 2012 grants to establish new drug courts or enhance existing drug court services, coordination, and offender management and recovery support services. The purpose of the Adult Drug Court Discretionary Grant Program (42 U.S.C. 3797u et seq.) is to provide financial and technical assistance to states, state courts, local courts, units of local government, and Indian tribal governments to develop and implement drug courts that effectively integrate evidenced-based substance abuse treatment, mandatory drug testing, sanctions and incentives, and transitional services in a judicially supervised court setting with jurisdiction over substance-abusing offenders. Due Date: February 21, 2013 Please note that Tribal jurisdictions should refer to the Tribal Healing to Wellness Courts: The Key Components publication available at: https://www.ncjrs.gov/pdffiles1/bja/188154.pdf For more info on Tribal Wellness Courts ? refer to http://www.tribal-institute.org/lists/drug_court.htm Best, Chia ____________________________________ Chia Halpern Beetso, Tribal Court Specialist Tribal Law & Policy Institute 8235 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 211 West Hollywood, CA 90046 (323) 650-5467 ~ Fax: (323) 650-8149 chia at tlpi.org ____________________________________ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From lfsgroi at gmail.com Thu Jan 24 12:56:24 2013 From: lfsgroi at gmail.com (tlpiorg) Date: Thu, 24 Jan 2013 17:56:24 +0000 Subject: [Tribal-drug-courts] OJJDP FY 2013 Family Drug Court Programs Message-ID: Sent to you by tlpiorg via Google Reader: OJJDP FY 2013 Family Drug Court Programs via Grants New Opportunity List by Category on 1/24/13 Funding Opportunity Number: OJJDP-2013-3452 Opportunity Category: DiscretionaryFunding Instrument Type: GrantCategory of Funding Activity: Law, Justice and Legal ServicesCFDA Number: 16.585Eligible Applicants State governments County governments City or township governments Native American tribal governments (Federally recognized) Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification)Agency Name: USDOJ-OJP-OJJDPClosing Date: Mar 25, 2013Award Ceiling: $650,000Expected Number of Awards: 4Creation Date: Jan 24, 2013Funding Opportunity Description: The Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention (OJJDP) will award funding to enhance the capacity of family drug courts. The Family Drug Courts program builds the capacity of states, state and local courts, units of local government, and federally recognized tribal governments to either implement new drug courts or enhance pre-existing drug courts for individuals with substance abuse disorders or substance use and co-occurring mental health disorders, including histories of trauma, who are involved with the family dependency court as a result of child abuse, neglect, and other parenting issues. Applicants must provide services to the parents in the program and their children. This program provides seed money, not long-term support. OJJDP expects successful applicants to develop and implement a sustainability plan during the grant period to continue operation of the family drug court when the grant ends. This program is authorized by 42 U.S.C. 3797u, et seq. Things you can do from here: - Subscribe to Grants New Opportunity List by Category using Google Reader - Get started using Google Reader to easily keep up with all your favorite sites -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From lfsgroi at gmail.com Thu Jan 24 13:24:24 2013 From: lfsgroi at gmail.com (Lou Sgroi) Date: Thu, 24 Jan 2013 10:24:24 -0800 Subject: [Tribal-drug-courts] Fwd: FYI: OJJDP FY 2013 Family Drug Court Programs References: Message-ID: <25A02A79-93F9-41D6-87D6-C705150C51B6@gmail.com> Regards, Lou Begin forwarded message: > From: Lou Sgroi > Date: January 24, 2013 10:20:27 AM PST > To: "Lfsgroi at gmail.com" > Subject: FW: FYI: OJJDP FY 2013 Family Drug Court Programs > > > > Regards, > Lou > ___________________________________ > Lou Sgroi, Webmaster > Tribal Law & Policy Institute > 8235 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 211 > West Hollywood, CA 90046 > (323) 650-5467 ~ Fax: (323) 650-8149 > ___________________________________ > ________________________________________ > From: Lou Sgroi > Sent: Thursday, January 24, 2013 10:01 AM > To: staff > Subject: FYI: OJJDP FY 2013 Family Drug Court Programs > > OJJDP FY 2013 Family Drug Court Programs > > Funding Opportunity Number: > > OJJDP-2013-3452 > > Opportunity Category: > > Discretionary > > Funding Instrument Type: > > Grant > > Category of Funding Activity: > > Law, Justice and Legal Services > > CFDA Number: > > 16.585 > > Eligible Applicants > > State governments > County governments > City or township governments > Native American tribal governments (Federally recognized) > Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification) > > Agency Name: > > USDOJ-OJP-OJJDP > > Closing Date: > > March 25, 2013 > > Award Ceiling: > > $650,000 > > Expected Number of Awards: > > 4 > > Creation Date: > > Jan 24, 2013 > > Funding Opportunity Description: > > The Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention (OJJDP) will award funding to enhance the capacity of family drug courts. The Family Drug Courts program builds the capacity of states, state and local courts, units of local government, and federally recognized tribal governments to either implement new drug courts or enhance pre-existing drug courts for individuals with substance abuse disorders or substance use and co-occurring mental health disorders, including histories of trauma, who are involved with the family dependency court as a result of child abuse, neglect, and other parenting issues. Applicants must provide services to the parents in the program and their children. This program provides seed money, not long-term support. OJJDP expects successful applicants to develop and implement a sustainability plan during the grant period to continue operation of the family drug cou > > > > > Regards, > Lou > ___________________________________ > Lou Sgroi, Webmaster > Tribal Law & Policy Institute > 8235 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 211 > West Hollywood, CA 90046 > (323) 650-5467 ~ Fax: (323) 650-8149 > ___________________________________ > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: