From chia at tlpi.org Fri Feb 1 10:07:08 2013 From: chia at tlpi.org (Chia Halpern Beetso) Date: Fri, 1 Feb 2013 07:07:08 -0800 Subject: [Tribal-drug-courts] Webinar Invitation: Join us for "Current Funding Opportunities for Tribal Healing to Wellness Courts (FY2013 Drug Courts RFP, CTAS RFP, OJJDP Family Drug Court)" In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: Please forward to anyone who may be interested. . Current Funding Opportunities for Tribal Healing to Wellness Courts (FY2013 Drug Courts RFP, CTAS RFP, OJJDP Family Drug Court RFP) Join us for a Webinar on February 20, 2013 The Tribal Law and Policy invites interested applicants to register for a webinar that will provide guidance and resources concerning (three) current Justice Department funding opportunities (CTAS, BJA Adult Drug Courts RFP, OJJDP Family Drug Court) that could assist with funding Tribal Healing to Wellness Courts. Representatives from the applicable Justice Department grant-making agencies will also be available to answer questions that you may have concerning the application process. (1) BJA Adult Drug Court Discretionary Grant Program Tribal Assistance Solicitation The Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA) is accepting applications for FY 2013 grants to establish new drug courts or enhance existing drug court services, coordination, and offender management and recovery support services. The purpose of the Adult Drug Court Discretionary Grant Program (42 U.S.C. 3797u et seq.) is to provide financial and technical assistance to states, state courts, local courts, units of local government, and Indian tribal governments to develop and implement drug courts that effectively integrate evidenced-based substance abuse treatment, mandatory drug testing, sanctions and incentives, and transitional services in a judicially supervised court setting with jurisdiction over substance-abusing offenders. Due Date: February 21, 2013 (2) CTAS (Coordinated Tribal Assistance Solicitation) The Department of Justice launched CTAS in Fiscal Year 2013 in direct response to concerns raised by Tribal leaders about the Department?s grant process that did not provide the flexibility tribes needed to address their criminal justice and public safety needs. Through CTAS, federally-recognized Tribes and Tribal consortia are able to submit a single application for most of the Justice Department?s Tribal grant programs. The Department of Justice designed this comprehensive approach to save time and resources and allow tribes and the Department to gain a better understanding of the Tribes? overall public safety needs. For more information on CTAS ? see www.justice.gov/tribal and www.justice.gov/tribal/open-sol.html Due Date: March 19, 2013 (3) OJJDP Family Drug Court Programs The Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention (OJJDP) will award funding to enhance the capacity of family drug courts. The Family Drug Courts program builds the capacity of states, state and local courts, units of local government, and federally recognized tribal governments to either implement new drug courts or enhance pre-existing drug courts for individuals with substance abuse disorders or substance use and co-occurring mental health disorders, including histories of trauma, who are involved with the family dependency court as a result of child abuse, neglect, and other parenting issues. Applicants must provide services to the parents in the program and their children. This program provides seed money, not long-term support. OJJDP expects successful applicants to develop and implement a sustainability plan during the grant period to continue operation of the family drug court when the grant ends. This program is authorized by 42 U.S.C. 3797u, et seq. Due Date: March 25, 2013 Title: Current Funding Opportunities for Tribal Healing to Wellness Courts (FY2013 Drug Courts RFP, CTAS RFP, OJJDP Family Drug Court RFP) Date: Wednesday, February 20, 2013 Time: 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM PST 11:00 AM ? 12:30 PM MST 12:00 PM ? 1:30 PM CST 1:00 PM ? 2:30 PM EST After registering you will receive a confirmation email containing information about joining the Webinar. System Requirements PC-based attendees Required: Windows? 7, Vista, XP or 2003 Server Mac?-based attendees Required: Mac OS? X 10.5 or newer Mobile attendees Required: iPhone?, iPad?, Android? phone or Android tablet Space is limited. Reserve your Webinar seat now at: https://www3.gotomeeting.com/register/873525334 [http://www3.gotomeeting.com/g2w/images/873525334/275998027417069633/embed.jpg] [http://img.gotomeeting.com/g2mimages/webinar/themes/training/button_registerNow.gif] -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ATT00001.jpg Type: image/pjpeg Size: 3763 bytes Desc: ATT00001.jpg URL: From chia at tlpi.org Fri Feb 1 15:42:55 2013 From: chia at tlpi.org (Chia Halpern Beetso) Date: Fri, 1 Feb 2013 12:42:55 -0800 Subject: [Tribal-drug-courts] Revised Webinar Invitation: Join us for "Current Funding Opportunities for Tribal Healing to Wellness Courts - FY2013 CTAS Purpose Area #3 (BJA Tribal Court Assistance Program and Indian Alcohol and Substance Abuse Prevention Program)" In-Reply-To: References: , Message-ID: Hello, Please use revised this webinar invitation instead. Nothing has changed concerning the date and time of the webinar (or the registration process), but we have simply clarified that this webinar will focus almost exclusively on CTAS purpose area #3 (BJA Tribal Court Assistance Program and Indian Alcohol and Substance Abuse Prevention Program). Thank you! I apologize for the inconvenience. . Current Funding Opportunities for Tribal Healing to Wellness Courts - FY2013 CTAS Purpose Area #3 Join us for a Webinar on February 20, 2013 The Tribal Law and Policy invites interested applicants to register for a webinar that will provide guidance and resources concerning current Justice Department funding opportunities. While reference information will be provided concerning other potential wellness court funding opportunities, the primary focus of this webinar will be how CTAS purpose area #3 funding (BJA Tribal Court Assistance Program and Indian Alcohol and Substance Abuse Prevention Program) could assist with funding Tribal Healing to Wellness Courts. Representatives from the applicable Justice Department grant-making agencies will also be available to answer questions that you may have concerning the application process. CTAS (Coordinated Tribal Assistance Solicitation) The Department of Justice launched CTAS in Fiscal Year 2013 in direct response to concerns raised by Tribal leaders about the Department?s grant process that did not provide the flexibility tribes needed to address their criminal justice and public safety needs. Through CTAS, federally-recognized Tribes and Tribal consortia are able to submit a single application for most of the Justice Department?s Tribal grant programs. The Department of Justice designed this comprehensive approach to save time and resources and allow tribes and the Department to gain a better understanding of the Tribes? overall public safety needs. For more information on CTAS ? see www.justice.gov/tribal and www.justice.gov/tribal/open-sol.html Due Date: March 19, 2013 Title: Current Funding Opportunities for Tribal Healing to Wellness Courts - FY2013 CTAS Purpose Area #3 (BJA Tribal Court Assistance Program and Indian Alcohol and Substance Abuse Prevention Program) Date: Wednesday, February 20, 2013 Time: 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM PST 11:00 AM ? 12:30 PM MST 12:00 PM ? 1:30 PM CST 1:00 PM ? 2:30 PM EST After registering you will receive a confirmation email containing information about joining the Webinar. System Requirements PC-based attendees Required: Windows? 7, Vista, XP or 2003 Server Mac?-based attendees Required: Mac OS? X 10.5 or newer Mobile attendees Required: iPhone?, iPad?, Android? phone or Android tablet Space is limited. Reserve your Webinar seat now at: https://www3.gotomeeting.com/register/873525334 [http://www3.gotomeeting.com/g2w/images/873525334/275998027417069633/embed.jpg] [http://img.gotomeeting.com/g2mimages/webinar/themes/training/button_registerNow.gif] -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From lfsgroi at gmail.com Thu Feb 21 21:16:35 2013 From: lfsgroi at gmail.com (tlpiorg) Date: Fri, 22 Feb 2013 02:16:35 +0000 Subject: [Tribal-drug-courts] Grants to Expand Substance Abuse Treatment Capacity In Adult, Juvenile, and ... Message-ID: <90e6ba6135b4db033504d646c785@google.com> Sent to you by tlpiorg via Google Reader: Grants to Expand Substance Abuse Treatment Capacity In Adult, Juvenile, and Family Drug Courts; (Short Title: SAMHSA Treatment Drug Courts) via Grants New Opportunity List by Category on 2/21/13 Funding Opportunity Number: TI-13-005 Opportunity Category: DiscretionaryFunding Instrument Type: GrantCategory of Funding Activity: HealthCFDA Number: 93.243Eligible Applicants Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification)Agency Name: HHS-SAMHSClosing Date: Apr 16, 2013Award Ceiling: $325,000Expected Number of Awards: 41Creation Date: Feb 21, 2013Funding Opportunity Description: The Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA), Center for Substance Abuse Treatment (CSAT) is accepting applications for fiscal year (FY) 2013 Grants to Expand Substance Abuse Treatment in Adult, Juvenile, and Family Drug Courts. The purpose of this program is to expand and/or enhance substance abuse treatment services in existing adult, juvenile, and family ?problem solving? courts which use the treatment drug court model in order to provide alcohol and drug treatment (including recovery support services supporting substance abuse treatment, screening, assessment, case management, and program coordination) to defendants/offenders. Adult drug court models are defined to include Drug Courts serving adults, Tribal Healing to Wellness Courts, Driving While Intoxicated (DWI)/Driving Under the Influence (DUI) Courts, Co-Occurring Drug and Mental Health Courts, Veterans Courts, and Municipal Courts using the problem solving model. Grantees will be expected to provide a coordinated, multi-system approach designed to combine the sanctioning power of treatment drug courts with effective treatment services to break the cycle of criminal behavior, alcohol and/or drug use, and incarceration or other penalties. Priority use of these funds should be given to addressing gaps in the continuum of treatment for those individuals in these courts who have substance abuse and/or co-occurring disorders treatment needs. Grant funds must be used to serve high risk/high need populations diagnosed with substance dependence or addiction to alcohol/other drugs and identified as needing immediate treatment. Grant funds may be used to provide services for co-morbid conditions, such as mental health problems, as long as expenditures remain consistent with the drug court model which is designed to serve individuals needing treatment for substance dependence or addiction to alcohol/other drugs. SAMHSA will use discretion in the allocation of funding the awards, taking into consideration the specific drug court models (adult, juvenile, and family) as appropriate and the number of applicants received per model type. The term ?drug court? means a specially designed court calendar or docket, the purposes of which are to achieve a reduction in recidivism and substance abuse among substance-abusing offenders and to increase the likelihood of successful habilitation through early, continuous, and intense judicially supervised treatment, mandatory periodic drug testing, and use of appropriate sanctions and other habilitation services. They are being created at a high rate with almost 2,500 in existence in 2011, but many lack sufficient funding for substance abuse treatment. Treatment drug courts represent the coordinated efforts of the judiciary, prosecution, defense bar, probation, law enforcement, mental health, social service, and treatment communities to actively intervene and break the cycle of substance abuse, addiction and crime. Stakeholders work together to give individual clients the opportunity to improve their lives, including recovery from substance use disorders, and develop the capacity and skills to become fully-functioning parents, employees and citizens. SAMHSA?s interest is to actively support and shape treatment drug courts that serve substance-abusing clients in the respective problem-solving court models as long as the court meets all the elements required for drug courts. The intent is to meet the clinical needs of clients and ensure clients are treated using evidence-based practices consistent with the disease model and the problem-solving model, rather than with the traditional court case-processing model. A long-term goal of this program is to build sustainable systems of care for individuals needing treatment drug court services. In alignment with the goals of SAMHSA?s Strategic Initiative: ?Trauma and Justice?, this program will help ?reduce the pervasive, harmful, and costly health impact of violence and trauma by integrating trauma-informed approaches throughout health, behavioral health, and related systems and addressing the behavioral health needs of people involved in or at risk of involvement in the criminal and juvenile justice systems?. By providing needed treatment and recovery services, this program is intended to reduce the health and social costs of substance abuse and dependence to the public, and increase the safety of America?s citizens by reducing substance abuse related crime and violence. Eligible drug courts must be operational on or before October 1, 2013. Operational is defined as a having a set of cases and seeing clients in the drug court. By signing the cover page (SF-424) of the application, the authorized representative of the applicant organization is certifying that the drug court(s) applying for funds or receiving funds as part of this grant are currently or will be operational on or before October 1, 2013. ?Grants to Expand Substance Abuse Treatment Capacity in Adult, Juvenile, and Family Drug Courts (hereafter referred to as SAMHSA Treatment Drug Courts)? is one of SAMHSA?s services grant programs. SAMHSA intends that its services grants result in the delivery of services as soon as possible after award. Service delivery should begin by the 4th month of the project at the latest. SAMHSA treatment drug court grants are authorized under Section 509 of the Public Health Service Act, as amended. This announcement addresses Healthy People 2020 Substance Abuse Topic Area HP 2020-SA. NOTE: SAMHSA/CSAT, in collaboration with the U.S. Department of Justice (DOJ), Office of Justice Programs (OJP), Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA), is also offering an opportunity for adult drug courts titled ?Enhancing Adult Drug Court Services, Coordination, and Treatment FY 2013 Competitive Grant Announcement? (TI-13-006). The purpose of the joint initiative is for applicants to submit one comprehensive strategy for enhancing drug court coordination, services, and treatment capacity, which allows applicants to compete for two grants (one from BJA and one from SAMHSA) with one application. BJA is also offering its stand-alone drug court solicitation titled ?Adult Drug Court Discretionary Grant Program FY 2013 Competitive Grant Announcement,? which provides financial and technical assistance to states, state courts, local courts, units of local government, and Indian tribal governments to develop and implement drug treatment courts that effectively integrate substance abuse treatment, mandatory drug testing, sanctions and incentives, and transitional services in a judicially supervised court setting with jurisdiction over nonviolent, substance-abusing offenders. Applicants may submit an application in response to one or all grant solicitations. However, neither SAMHSA/CSAT nor BJA will make more than one award for the same proposed drug court project to the same jurisdiction/court. Furthermore, both SAMHSA and BJA may consider geographic distribution when making funding decisions. The aforementioned drug court grant solicitations may be found on OJP/BJA?s website at https://www.bja.gov/funding.aspx#1, and SAMHSA?s website at http://www.samhsa.gov Things you can do from here: - Subscribe to Grants New Opportunity List by Category using Google Reader - Get started using Google Reader to easily keep up with all your favorite sites -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From lfsgroi at gmail.com Thu Feb 21 21:17:46 2013 From: lfsgroi at gmail.com (tlpiorg) Date: Fri, 22 Feb 2013 02:17:46 +0000 Subject: [Tribal-drug-courts] Grants to Expand Substance Abuse Treatment Capacity In Adult, Juvenile, and ... Message-ID: <14dae907fd3e10e82f04d646ccd7@google.com> Sent to you by tlpiorg via Google Reader: Grants to Expand Substance Abuse Treatment Capacity In Adult, Juvenile, and Family Drug Courts; (Short Title: SAMHSA Treatment Drug Courts) via Grants New Opportunity List by Category on 2/21/13 Funding Opportunity Number: TI-13-005 Opportunity Category: DiscretionaryFunding Instrument Type: GrantCategory of Funding Activity: HealthCFDA Number: 93.243Eligible Applicants Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification)Agency Name: HHS-SAMHSClosing Date: Apr 16, 2013Award Ceiling: $325,000Expected Number of Awards: 41Creation Date: Feb 21, 2013Funding Opportunity Description: The Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA), Center for Substance Abuse Treatment (CSAT) is accepting applications for fiscal year (FY) 2013 Grants to Expand Substance Abuse Treatment in Adult, Juvenile, and Family Drug Courts. The purpose of this program is to expand and/or enhance substance abuse treatment services in existing adult, juvenile, and family ?problem solving? courts which use the treatment drug court model in order to provide alcohol and drug treatment (including recovery support services supporting substance abuse treatment, screening, assessment, case management, and program coordination) to defendants/offenders. Adult drug court models are defined to include Drug Courts serving adults, Tribal Healing to Wellness Courts, Driving While Intoxicated (DWI)/Driving Under the Influence (DUI) Courts, Co-Occurring Drug and Mental Health Courts, Veterans Courts, and Municipal Courts using the problem solving model. Grantees will be expected to provide a coordinated, multi-system approach designed to combine the sanctioning power of treatment drug courts with effective treatment services to break the cycle of criminal behavior, alcohol and/or drug use, and incarceration or other penalties. Priority use of these funds should be given to addressing gaps in the continuum of treatment for those individuals in these courts who have substance abuse and/or co-occurring disorders treatment needs. Grant funds must be used to serve high risk/high need populations diagnosed with substance dependence or addiction to alcohol/other drugs and identified as needing immediate treatment. Grant funds may be used to provide services for co-morbid conditions, such as mental health problems, as long as expenditures remain consistent with the drug court model which is designed to serve individuals needing treatment for substance dependence or addiction to alcohol/other drugs. SAMHSA will use discretion in the allocation of funding the awards, taking into consideration the specific drug court models (adult, juvenile, and family) as appropriate and the number of applicants received per model type. The term ?drug court? means a specially designed court calendar or docket, the purposes of which are to achieve a reduction in recidivism and substance abuse among substance-abusing offenders and to increase the likelihood of successful habilitation through early, continuous, and intense judicially supervised treatment, mandatory periodic drug testing, and use of appropriate sanctions and other habilitation services. They are being created at a high rate with almost 2,500 in existence in 2011, but many lack sufficient funding for substance abuse treatment. Treatment drug courts represent the coordinated efforts of the judiciary, prosecution, defense bar, probation, law enforcement, mental health, social service, and treatment communities to actively intervene and break the cycle of substance abuse, addiction and crime. Stakeholders work together to give individual clients the opportunity to improve their lives, including recovery from substance use disorders, and develop the capacity and skills to become fully-functioning parents, employees and citizens. SAMHSA?s interest is to actively support and shape treatment drug courts that serve substance-abusing clients in the respective problem-solving court models as long as the court meets all the elements required for drug courts. The intent is to meet the clinical needs of clients and ensure clients are treated using evidence-based practices consistent with the disease model and the problem-solving model, rather than with the traditional court case-processing model. A long-term goal of this program is to build sustainable systems of care for individuals needing treatment drug court services. In alignment with the goals of SAMHSA?s Strategic Initiative: ?Trauma and Justice?, this program will help ?reduce the pervasive, harmful, and costly health impact of violence and trauma by integrating trauma-informed approaches throughout health, behavioral health, and related systems and addressing the behavioral health needs of people involved in or at risk of involvement in the criminal and juvenile justice systems?. By providing needed treatment and recovery services, this program is intended to reduce the health and social costs of substance abuse and dependence to the public, and increase the safety of America?s citizens by reducing substance abuse related crime and violence. Eligible drug courts must be operational on or before October 1, 2013. Operational is defined as a having a set of cases and seeing clients in the drug court. By signing the cover page (SF-424) of the application, the authorized representative of the applicant organization is certifying that the drug court(s) applying for funds or receiving funds as part of this grant are currently or will be operational on or before October 1, 2013. ?Grants to Expand Substance Abuse Treatment Capacity in Adult, Juvenile, and Family Drug Courts (hereafter referred to as SAMHSA Treatment Drug Courts)? is one of SAMHSA?s services grant programs. SAMHSA intends that its services grants result in the delivery of services as soon as possible after award. Service delivery should begin by the 4th month of the project at the latest. SAMHSA treatment drug court grants are authorized under Section 509 of the Public Health Service Act, as amended. This announcement addresses Healthy People 2020 Substance Abuse Topic Area HP 2020-SA. NOTE: SAMHSA/CSAT, in collaboration with the U.S. Department of Justice (DOJ), Office of Justice Programs (OJP), Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA), is also offering an opportunity for adult drug courts titled ?Enhancing Adult Drug Court Services, Coordination, and Treatment FY 2013 Competitive Grant Announcement? (TI-13-006). The purpose of the joint initiative is for applicants to submit one comprehensive strategy for enhancing drug court coordination, services, and treatment capacity, which allows applicants to compete for two grants (one from BJA and one from SAMHSA) with one application. BJA is also offering its stand-alone drug court solicitation titled ?Adult Drug Court Discretionary Grant Program FY 2013 Competitive Grant Announcement,? which provides financial and technical assistance to states, state courts, local courts, units of local government, and Indian tribal governments to develop and implement drug treatment courts that effectively integrate substance abuse treatment, mandatory drug testing, sanctions and incentives, and transitional services in a judicially supervised court setting with jurisdiction over nonviolent, substance-abusing offenders. Applicants may submit an application in response to one or all grant solicitations. However, neither SAMHSA/CSAT nor BJA will make more than one award for the same proposed drug court project to the same jurisdiction/court. Furthermore, both SAMHSA and BJA may consider geographic distribution when making funding decisions. The aforementioned drug court grant solicitations may be found on OJP/BJA?s website at https://www.bja.gov/funding.aspx#1, and SAMHSA?s website at http://www.samhsa.gov Things you can do from here: - Subscribe to Grants New Opportunity List by Category using Google Reader - Get started using Google Reader to easily keep up with all your favorite sites -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From lfsgroi at gmail.com Tue Feb 26 18:18:22 2013 From: lfsgroi at gmail.com (Lou Sgroi) Date: Tue, 26 Feb 2013 15:18:22 -0800 Subject: [Tribal-drug-courts] Save the Date: Tribal Healing to Wellness Court Prosecutor's Training - April 3-4, 2013 - Scottsdale, AZ In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: Save the Date: Tribal Healing to Wellness Court Prosecutor?s Training**** Date: April 3-4, 2013**** PENDING DOJ CONFERENCE APPROVAL **** Location: Scottsdale, AZ**** About the event:**** This curriculum will provide valuable information to Tribal Healing to Wellness teams whether the court is in the planning, implementation phase. *Who should attend*: Prosecutors and Healing to Wellness Court Team members who are working with or soon will be working with a Tribal Healing to Wellness Court. **** There is no registration fee for this conference!**** Registration Form - Word doc , pdf format , ONLINE RESERVATION **** Draft Agenda **** Conference Location and Lodging information:**** Radisson Fort McDowell Resort and Casino 10438 North Fort McDowell Road ? Scottsdale/Fountain Hills, AZ 85264**** For room reservations, call the Radisson Worldwide Reservations at 800-333-3333 or the resort directly at 480-789-5300. You may also book your room online at www.radisson.com/ftmcdowellaz. A room block is under Group Code: Tribal Judicial Institute at a rate of $128 per night + tax. Deadline for room reservations is March 12, 2013.**** Please feel free to use your BJA training dollars in your grants to attend this training. In addition, please encourage others within your tribal organizations and communities to attend this training as this is an event being held with sponsorship of the Department of Justice.**** If you have any questions or are unable to access the links in this email, visit www.law.und.edu/tji/events.cfm for more information and registration forms, etc.**** ** ** Sincerely,**** ** ** *Melissa Aaker, Administrative Assistant* *Tribal Judicial Institute * *215 Centennial Drive, Stop 9003* *O?Kelly Room 316* *Grand Forks, ND 58201* *Ph. 701-777-6306 Cell 701-620-9656* *Fax 701-777-0178* *www.law.und.edu/tji* [image: TJI logo final]**** ** ** ** ** ------------------------------ To unsubscribe from the UND-TJI-EVENT-CONTACTS list, click the following link: https://listserv.nodak.edu/cgi-bin/wa.exe?SUBED1=UND-TJI-EVENT-CONTACTS&A=1 **** -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 5394 bytes Desc: not available URL: