Tribal Court Clearinghouse          
           
 

Tribal Courts

This page provides general information on the justice systems of tribal nations and links to official tribal court websites. Find more information on tribal justice systems, please see Tribal Constitutions and Tribal Codes.

Tribal courts and justice systems are critical components of the tribal government. They are empowered to resolve conflict and controversy. Prior to European contact, native people practiced various forms of meaningful and productive conflict and dispute resolution. Tribal member participation in debate of issues and in defense of the alleged was not just allowed, it was expected. Unfortunately, these tribal methods were unfamiliar to the settlers and were often discounted and even discouraged.

“Courts of Indian Offenses,” or “Courts of Federal Regulations” (“CFR Courts”) were the first modern iteration of tribal courts. They were established by the Department of the Interior in 1883 in part to handle less serious criminal actions and resolve disputes among tribal members. However, many judges were non-Indian BIA superintendents with express objectives of assimilating Native people into western society and abolishing “barbarous” practices such as ceremonial dances. Some tribes still operate CFR Courts today (see below).

In 1934, with the enactment of the Indian Reorganization Act (25 U.S.C.A. § 461, et. seq.), Indian tribes were allowed to exercise their inherent sovereignty to establish their own justice codes and operate court systems enforcing those laws. The Act authorized tribes to organize and adopt constitutions. However, many of the tribally-enacted constitutions were boiler-plate templates, requiring Secretary of the Interior-approval for many tribal government actions. Nevertheless, despite its flaws, the Act is considered a “success” in providing a framework for and first-step towards expanding tribal self-government.

Today, tribal justice systems are diverse in concept and character. While some are extensively elaborate, others are just beginning to develop a ‘modern’ judicial system within the context, conditions, and circumstances of their individual nations. Some tribes prefer the adversarial process, while others utilize traditional dispute resolution. Many courts apply large bodies of written or positive law and others apply custom and tradition to address controversy and settle disputes.

Below is a list of known Tribal Courts organized by the court’s state location. CFR Courts are listed twice, both within their state location, and within a separate list of CFR courts. Links include official Tribal Court websites, Tribal Court directories, and official Tribal websites, depending on availability.

PowerPoint: Tips on Developing a Tribal Court Website and Case Law Library was presented at the Tribal Judicial Institute’s Tribal Court Development and Operations Technical Assistance Training, December 5, 2012 ~ Palm Springs, CA.

Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Idaho, Iowa, Kansas, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Montana, Nebraska, New Mexico, New York, Nevada, North Carolina, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming.

Alabama
 
Poarch Band of Creek Indians
Poarch Band of Creek Indians Tribal Court
5811 Jacksprings
Atmore, AL 36502
Phone: (251) 368-9136, ext. 2652
Fax: (251) 446-8086
 
Alaska
 

 

Central Council Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska
Central Council Tlingit and Haida Judicial Branch
320 W. Willoughby Ave., Ste. 300
Juneau, AK 99801
Phone: (907) 463-7165
Fax: (9007) 463-7741
 
Ninilchik Village Tribe
Ninilchik Tribal Court
P.O. Box 39070
Ninilchik, AK 99639
Phone: (907) 567-3313
Fax: (907) 567-3308
 
Arizona
 
Ak-Chin Indian Community
Ak-Chin Indian Community Tribal Court
47314 W. Farrell Road
Maricopa, AZ 85139
Phone: (520) 568-1385
Fax: (520) 568-2616
 
Cocopah Indian Tribe
Cocopah Tribal Court
14515 S. Veteran’s Drive
Sommerton, AZ 85350
Phone: (928) 627-2550
Fax: (928) 627-4623
 
Colorado River Indian Tribes
Colorado River Indian Tribal Court
P.O. Box 3428
Parker, AZ 85344
Phone: (928) 669-1355
Fax: (928) 669-9223
 
Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation
Fort McDowell Tribal Court
10755 North Fort McDowell Road, Ste. 1
Fort McDowell, AZ 85264
Phone: (480) 789-7604
Fax: (480) 879-7605
 
Fort Mojave Indian Tribe
Fort Mojave Tribe
S. Highway 95
Mojave Valley, AZ 86440
Phone: (928) 346-5293
Fax: (928) 346-5293
 
Gila River Indian Community
Gila River Indian Community Judicial Branch
721 W. Seed Farm Rd., P.O. Box 368
Sacaton, AZ 85147
Phone: (520) 562-9860
Fax: (520) 562-9867
 
Havasupai Tribe
Havasupai Tribal Court
P.O. Box 94
Supai, AZ 86435
Phone: (928) 448-2701
Fax: (928) 448-2232
 
Hopi Tribe
Hopi Judicial Branch
P.O. Box 156
Keams Canyon, AZ 86034
Phone: (928) 738-5171
Fax: (928) 738-5561
 
Hualapai Tribe
Hualapai Tribal Court
960 Rodeo Way, P.O. Box 275
Peach Springs, AZ 86434
Phone: (928) 769-2338
Fax: (928) 769-2736
 
Kaibab Band of Paiute Indians
Kaibab-Paiute Tribe Court
HC65, Box 328
Fredonia, AZ 86022
Phone: (928) 643-7214
Fax: (928) 643-6012
 
Navajo Nation
Navajo Nation Judicial Branch
Navajo Nation – Chinle District Court
P.O. Box 547 Chinle, AZ 86503
Phone: (928) 674-2070
Phone: (928) 674-2071
Fax: (928) 674-2089
 
Navajo Nation
Navajo Nation Judicial Branch
Navajo Nation – Dilkon District/Family Court
HC63, Box 787
Winslow, AZ 86047
Phone: (928) 657-8141
Phone: (928) 657-8134
Fax: (928) 657-8146
 
Navajo Nation
Navajo Nation Judicial Branch
Navajo Nation – Kayenta District/Family Court
P.O. Box 2700
Kayenta, AZ 86033
Phone (Family): (928) 697-5550
Phone (District): (928) 697-5549
Fax: (928) 697-5546
 
Navajo Nation
Navajo Nation Judicial Branch
Navajo Nation Supreme Court
P.O. Box 520
Window Rock, AZ 86515
Phone: (928) 871-6763
Fax: (928) 871-7016
 
Navajo Nation
Navajo Nation Judicial Branch
Navajo Nation – Tuba City District/Family Court
P.O. Box 275
Tuba City, AZ 86045
Phone: (928) 283-3140
Fax: (928) 283-3158
 
Navajo Nation
Navajo Nation Judicial Branch
Navajo Nation – Window Rock District/Family Court
P.O. Box 5520
Window Rock, AZ 86515
Phone: (928) 871-6984
Phone: (928) 871-6471
Fax: (928) 871-7560
 
Pascua Yaqui Tribe
Pascua Yaqui Tribe of Arizona
4781 W. Calle Torim
Tucson, AZ 85757
Phone: (520) 879-6276
Fax: (520) 879-6277
 
Quechan Indian Tribe
Quechan Tribal Court
P.O. Box 1899
Yuma, AZ 85366
Phone: (760) 572-5552
Fax: (760) 572-5560
 
Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community
Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community Court
10005 East Osborn Rd.
Scottsdale, AZ 85256
Phone: (480) 362-6315
Fax: (480) 362-5732
 
San Carlos Apache – Ndeh Nation
San Carlos Apache Tribal Court
P.O. Box 6
San Carlos, AZ 85550
Phone: (928) 475-2648
Fax: (928) 475-2668
 
Tohono O’odham Nation
Tohono O’odham Nation Tribal Court
P.O. Box 761
Sells, AZ 85634
Phone: (520) 383-6300
Fax: (520) 383-3500
 
Tonto Apache Tribe
Tonto Apache Tribal Court
Reservation 30
Payson, AZ 85541
Phone: (928) 474-5000
Fax: (928) 474-9125
 
White Mountain Apache Tribe
White Mountain Apache Tribal Court
P.O. Box 598
Whiteriver, AZ 85941
Phone: (928) 338-4720
Fax: (928) 338-4331
 
Yavapai-Apache Nation
Yavapai-Apache Nation Tribal Court
P.O. Box 3500
Camp Verde, AZ 86322
Phone: (928) 567-1033
Fax: (928) 567-1060
 
Yavapai Prescott Indian Tribe
Yavapai-Prescott Tribal Court
P.O. Box 2059
Prescott, AZ 86302
Phone: (928) 771-3300
Fax: (928) 771-3302
 
California
 
Bishop Paiute Tribe
Bishop Paiute Tribal Court
50 Tu Su Lane
Bishop, CA 93514
Phone: (760) 873-3584, ext. 261
Fax: (760) 873-4143
 
Blue Lake Rancheria Tribe
Blue Lake Rancheria Tribal Court
P.O. Box 426
Blue Lake, CA 95525
Phone: (707) 668-5101, ext. 1032
Fax: (707) 668-42772
 
Chemehuevi Indian Tribe
Chemehuevi Tribal Court
P.O. Box 1976
Havasu Lake, CA 92363
Phone: (760) 858-4219, ext. 30
Fax: (760) 858-5400
 
Cher-Ae Heights Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria
Cher-Ae Heights Indian Community Tribal Court
P.O. Box 630
Trinidad, CA 95570
Phone: (707) 677-0211
Fax: (707) 677-3921
 
Hoopa Valley Tribe
Hoopa Valley Tribal Court
P.O. Box 1389
Hoopa, CA 95546
Phone: (530) 625-4305
Fax: (530) 625-4307
 
Hopland Band of Pomo Indians
Hopland Band of Pomo Indians Tribal Court
3000 Shanel Road
Hopland, CA 95449
Phone: (707) 472-2100
Fax: (707) 744-8715
 
Intertribal Court of Northern California
5250 Aero Drive
Santa Rosa, CA 95403
Phone: (707) 579-5507
Fax: (707) 579-9019
 
Intertribal Court of Southern California
49002 Golsh Road, Rincon Indian Reservation
Valley Center, CA 92082
Phone: (760) 751-4142
Fax: (760) 751-3078
 
Jamul Indian Village
Jamul Tribal Court - Intertribal Court of Southern California
P.O. Box 612 Jamul, CA 91935
Phone: (619) 669-4785
Fax: (619) 669-4817
 
Karuk Tribe
Karuk Tribal Court
1836 Apsum, P.O. Box 629
Yreka, CA 96097
Phone: (530) 842-9228
Fax: (530) 842-9227
 
La Jolla Band of Luiseno Indians
La Jolla Tribal Court - Intertribal Court of Southern California
22000 Highway 76
Pauma Valley, CA 92061
Phone: (760) 742-3771
Fax: (760) 742-1704

Los Coyotes Band of Indians
Los Coyotes Tribal Court - Intertribal Court of Southern California
P.O. Box 189 Warner Springs, CA 92086
Phone: (760) 782-0711
Fax: (760) 782-2701

Manzanita Band of the Kumeyaay Nation
Manzanita Tribal Court - Intertribal Court of Southern California
P.O. Box 1302 Boulevard, CA 91905
Phone: (619) 766-4930
Fax: (619) 766-4957

Mesa Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians Mesa Grande Tribal Court  - Intertribal Court of Southern California
P.O. Box 270 Santa Ysabel CA 92070
Phone: (760) 782-3818
Fax: (760) 782-9029

 
Morongo Band of Mission Indians
Morongo Tribal Court
11581 Potrero Road
Banning, CA 92220
Phone: (909) 849-4697
Fax: (909) 849-4425
 
Northern California Tribal Courts Coalition
1517 S. Oregon St., Ste. B
Yreka, CA 96097
Phone: (530) 842-6282
Fax: (530) 842-6283
 
Pala Band of Luiseno Mission Indians
Pala Band of Luiseno Mission Indians Tribal Court
35008 Pala Temecula PMB 348
Pala, CA 92059
Phone: (760) 891-3500
Fax: (760) 742-0524
 
Pauma Band of Luiseno Indians
Pauma Tribal Court - Intertribal Court of Southern California
P.O. Box 369
Pauma Valley CA 92061
Phone: (760) 742-1289
Fax: (760) 742-3422
 
Redding Rancheria
Redding Rancheria Tribal Court
2000 Redding Rancheria Road
Redding, CA 96001
Phone: (530) 225-8979
Fax: (530) 241-1879
 
Rincon Nation of Luiseno Indians
Rincon Tribal Court - Intertribal Court of Southern California
1 West Tribal Road
Valley Center, CA 92082
Phone: (760) 749-1051
Fax: (760) 749-8901
 
San Manuel Band of Mission Indians
San Manuel Band of Mission Indians Tribal Court
3214 Victoria Ave.
Highland, CA 92346
Phone: (909) 907-6920
Fax: (909) 425-1894
 
San Pasqual Band of Indians
San Pasqual Tribal Court - Intertribal Court of Southern California
P.O. Box 365 Valley Center, CA 92082
Phone: (760) 749-3200
Fax: (760) 749-3876
 
Shingle Springs Band of Miwok Indians
Shingle Springs Tribal Court
P.O. Box 531
Single Springs, CA 95682
Phone: (530) 698-1446
Fax: (530) 676-8033
 
Smith River Rancheria
Smith River Rancheria Tribal Court
P.O. Box 992
Smith River, CA 95567
Phone: (707) 487-6424
Fax: (888) 468-8221
 
Sycuan Band of the Kumeyaay Nation
Sycuan Tribal Court
5523 Sycuan Road
El Cajo, CA 92019
Phone: (619) 445-1789
Fax: (619) 445-1886
 
Yurok Tribe
Yurok Tribal Court
P.O. Box 1027
Klamath, CA 95548
Phone: (707) 482-1350
Fax: (707) 482-0415
 
Viejas Band of Kumeyaay Indians
Viejas Tribal Court - Intertribal Court of Southern California
1 Viejas Grade Rd.
Alpine, CA 91901
Phone: (619) 445-3810
Fax: (619) 445-5337
 
Colorado
 
Southern Ute Indian Tribe
Southern Ute Indian Tribal Court
P.O. Box 737, #18
Ignacio, CO 81137
Phone: (970) 563-0240
Fax: (970) 563-9570
 
Ute Mountain Ute Tribe
Ute Mountain Ute Tribe – Court of Indian Offenses
Bureau of Indian Affairs Ute Mountain Ute Agency
P.O. Box KK
Towaoc, CO 91334
Phone: (970) 565-8471
Fax: (970) 565-8906
 
Connecticut
 
Mashantucket (Western) Pequot Tribal Nation
Mashantucket Pequot Tribal Court
P.O. Box 3126
Mashantucket, CT 06338
Phone: (860) 396-6156
Fax: (860) 369-6320
 
Mohegan Tribe
Mohegan Tribal Court
P.O. Box 549
Uncasville, CT 06382
Phone: (860) 862-6342
Fax: (860) 862-6246
 
Florida
 
Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida
Miccosukee Tribal Court
P.O. Box 440021
Miami, FL 33144
Phone: (305) 223-8380
Fax: (305) 894-2391
 
Idaho
 
Coeur d’Alene Tribe
Coeur d’Alene Tribal Court
29 Route 22
Plummer, ID 83851
Phone: (208) 686-1777
Fax: (208) 686-5805
 
Kootenai Tribe of Idaho
Kootenai Tribe of Idaho Tribal Court
P.O. Box 1269
Bonners Ferry, ID 83805
Phone: (208) 267-3158
Fax: (208) 267-2960
 
Nez Perce Tribe
Nez Perce Tribal Court
P.O. Box 305
Lapwai, ID 83540
Phone: (208) 843-7338
Fax: (208) 843-7337
 
Shoshone-Bannock Tribes
Shoshone-Bannock Tribal Court
P.O. Box 306
Fort Hall, ID 83203
Phone: (208) 236-1090
Fax: (208) 236-1153
 
Iowa
 
Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa/Meskwaki
Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa Tribal Court
307 Meskwaki Rd.
Tama, IA 52339
Phone: (641) 484-4678
Fax: (641) 484-2221
 
Kansas
 
Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska
Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska Tribal Court
3313 Thrasher Road
White Cloud, KS 660947
Phone: (785) 595-6647
 
Kickapoo Tribe in Kansas
Kickapoo District Court
822 K-20 Highway, Ste. E
Horton, KS 66439
Phone: (785) 486-2262, ext. 221
Fax: (785) 486-3607
 
Prairie Band of Potawatomi Nation
Prairie Band Potawatomi Nation Judicial Council
11444 158 Road
Mayetta, KS 66509
Phone: (785) 966-2242
Fax: (785) 966-2662
 
Sac & Fox Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska
Sac & Fox Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska
305 North Main St
Reserve, KS 66434
Phone: (785) 742-7471
Fax: (785) 742-4177
 
Louisiana
 
Sovereign Nation of the Chitimacha
Chitimacha Tribal Court
P.O. Box 610
Charenton, LA 70523
Phone: (337) 923-7806
Fax: (337) 923-7889
 
Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana
Coushatta Tribal Court
P.O. Box 819
Elton, LA 70532
Phone: (337) 584-1428
Fax: (337) 584-1506
 
Tunica-Biloxi Tribe of Louisiana
Tunica-Biloxi Tribal Court
P.O. Box 1589
Marksville, LA 71351
Phone: (318) 253-4940
Fax: (318) 240-9304
 
Maine
 
Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians
Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians
88 Bell Road
Littleton, ME 04730
Phone: (207) 532-4273, ext. 217
Fax: (207) 532-2660
 
Passamaquoddy Tribe
Passamaquoddy Tribal Court
P.O. Box 343
Perry, ME 04667
Phone: (207) 796-2301
Fax: (207) 853-9512
 
Penobscot Indian Nation
Penobscot Indian Nation Tribal Court
12 Wabanaki Way
Indian Island, ME 04468
Phone: (207) 817-7329
Fax: (207) 827-9129
 
Massachusetts
 
Mashpee Wampanoag Tribe
Mashpee Wampanoag Tribal Court
483 Great Neck Road, South
Mashpee, MA 02649
Phone: (508) 477-0208, ext. 239
Fax: (508) 477-3173
 
Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head
Wampanoag Tribal Court
20 Black Brook Road
Aquinnah, MA 02535-1546
Phone: (508) 645-9299
Fax: (508) 645-3790
 
Michigan
 
Bay Mills Indian Community
Bay Mills Indian Community Tribal Court
12140 W. Lakeshore Drive
Brimley, MI 49715
Phone: (906) 248-8121
Fax: (906) 248-5871
 
Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians
Grand Traverse Band Tribal Judiciary
2605 N.W. Bayshore Drive
Peshabestown, MI 49682
Phone: (231) 534-7050
Fax: (231) 534-7051
 
Hannahville Indian Community
Hannahville Community Court
N14911 Hannahville B-1 Road
Wilson, MI 49896
Phone: (906) 466-2342, option 4
Fax: (906) 466-7377
 
Keweenaw Bay Indian Community
Keweenaw Bay Indian Community Tribal Court
16429 Bear Town Road
Baraga, MI 49908
Phone: (906) 353-8124
Fax: (906) 353-7279
 
Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians
Lac Vieux Tribal Court
P.O. Box 249
Watersmeet, MI 49969
Phone: (906) 358-4577, ext. 107
Fax: (906) 358-4785
 
Little River Band of Ottawa Indians
Little River Band of Ottawa Indians Tribal Court
3031 Domres Road
Manistee, MI 49660
Phone: (231) 398-3406
Fax: (231) 398-3404
 
Little Traverse Bay Band of Odawa Indians
Little Traverse Bay Band of Odawa Indians Tribal Court
7500 Odawa Circle
Harbor Springs, MI 49740
Phone: (231) 242-1462
Fax: (231) 242-1470
 
Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish band of Pottawatomi Gun Lake Tribe
Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatomi Tribal Court
1743 142nd Ave., Ste. 8
Dorr, MI 49323
Phone: (616) 681-0697
Fax: (616) 681-0698
 
Nottawaseppi Huron Band of Potawatomi
Nottawaseppi Huron Band of Potawatomi Tribal Court
2221 1-1/2 Mile Road
Fulton, MI 49052
Phone: (269) 729-5151
Fax: (269) 729-5920
 
Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians
Pokagon Tribal Court
P.O. Box 355
Dowagiac, MI 49047
Phone: (269) 783-0505
Fax: (269) 783-0519
 
Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal Court
6954 East Broadway
Mount Pleasant, MI 48858
Phone: (989) 775-4800
Fax: (989) 773-9985
 
Sault Tribe of Chippewa Indians
Sault Ste. Marie Tribal Court
P.O. Box 932
Sault Ste. Marie, MI 49783
Phone: (906) 635-4963
Fax: (906) 635-4952
 
Minnesota
 
Bois Forte Band of Chippewa
Bois Forte Band of Chippewa Tribal Court
P.O. Box 25
Nett Lake, MN 55772
Phone: (218) 757-3462
Fax: (218) 757-0064
 
Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa
Fond du Lac Band of Chippewa Tribal Court
1720 Big Lake Road
Cloquet, MN 55270
Phone: (218) 878-2676
Fax: (218) 878-2684
 
Grand Portage Band of Chippewa Indians
Grand Portage Band of Chippewa Tribal Court
P.O. Box 428
Grand Portage, MN 55605
Phone: (218) 475-2800
Fax: (218) 475-2347
 
Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe
Leech Lake Tribal Court
115 6th Street, N.W., Ste. E
Cass Lake, MN 56633
Phone: (218) 335-3682
Fax: (218) 335-3685
 
Lower Sioux Indian Community
Lower Sioux Indian Community Tribal Court
P.O. Box 308
Morton, MN 56270
Phone: (507) 697-8615
Fax: (507) 697-8621
 
Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe Tribe
Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe Tribal Court
43408 Oodena Drive
Onamia, MN 56359
Phone: (320) 532-7400
Fax: (320) 532-3153
 
Prairie Island Indian Community
Prairie Island Indian Community Tribal Court
5636 Sturgeon Lake Road
Welch, MN 55089
Phone: (651) 385-4161
Fax: (651) 267-4008
 
Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians
Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians Tribal Court
P.O. Box 572
Red Lake, MN 56671
Phone: (218) 679-3303
Fax: (218) 679-2683
 
Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community
Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Tribal Court
335 Atrium Office Building
12985 Bandana Blvd.
St. Paul, MN 55108
Phone: (651) 357-1496
Fax: (651) 644-5904
 
Upper Sioux Community
Upper Sioux Community Tribal Court
P.O. Box 155
Granite Falls, MN 56241
Phone: (320) 564-6317
Fax: (320) 564-4915
 
White Earth Nation
White Earth Nation Tribal Court
P.O. Box 289
White Earth, MN 56591
Phone: (218) 983-4648
Fax: (218) 983-3294
 
Mississippi
 
Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians
Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians Tribal Court
P.O. Box 6010
Philadelphia, MS 39350
Phone: (601) 663-7525
Fax: (601) 663-7500
 
Montana
 
Blackfeet Nation
Blackfeet Tribal Court
P.O. Box 1170
Browning, MT 59417
Phone: (406) 338-5061
Fax: (406) 338-2722
 
Chippewa Cree Tribe of Rocky Boy Montana
Chippewa Cree Tribal Court
31 Agency Square
Box Elder, MT 59521
Phone: (406) 395-4735
Fax: (406) 395-5184
 
Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes
Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribal Court
P.O. Box 278
Pablo, MT 59855
Phone: (406) 675-2700, ext. 1110
Fax: (406) 675-4704
 
Crow Tribe
Crow Tribal Court
P.O. Box 489
Crow Agency, MT 59022
Phone: (406) 638-2681
Fax: (406) 638-2359
 
Fort Peck Assiniboine & Sioux Tribes
Fort Peck Tribal Court
807 Court Ave., P.O. Box 1027
Popular, MT 59255
Phone: (406) 768-2400, ext. 2401
Fax: (406) 768-3710
 
Fort Belknap Indian Community
Fort Belknap Tribal Court
253 Court Housing Loop
Harlem, MT 59526
Phone: (406) 353-8385
Fax: (406) 353-4578
 
Northern Cheyenne Tribe
Northern Cheyenne Judicial Branch
P.O. Box 1199
Lame Deer, MT 59043
Phone: (406) 477-8340
Fax: (406) 477-6111
 
Nebraska
 
Omaha Tribe of Nebraska
Omaha Tribal Court
P.O. Box 508
Macy, NE 68039
Phone: (402) 837-5814
Fax: (402) 837-4045
 
Ponca Tribe of Nebraska
Ponca Tribe of Nebraska Tribal Court
1800 Syracuse Ave.
Norfolk, NE 68701
Phone: (402) 371-8834
Fax: (402) 371-7564
 
Santee Sioux Tribe of Nebraska
Santee Sioux Tribal Court
RR 2, Box 5172
Niobrara, NE 68760
Phone: (402) 857-2812
Fax: (402) 857-2826
 
Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska
Winnebago Tribal Court
P.O. Box 626
Winnebago, NE 68071
Phone: (402) 878-2570
Fax: (402) 878-2540
 
New Mexico
 
Jicarilla Apache Nation
Jicarilla Apache Nation Tribal Court
P.O. Box 128
Dulce, NM 87528
Phone: (575) 759-7487
Fax: (575)759-7556
 
Kewa Pueblo (formally the Pueblo of Santa Domingo)
Kewa Pueblo Tribal Court
P.O. Box 279
Santo Domingo, NM 87052
Phone: (505) 465-2214
Fax: (505) 465-2688
 
Mescalero Apache Tribe
Mescalero Apache Tribal Court
P.O. Box 227
Mescalero, NM 88340
Phone: (575) 464-9311
Fax: (575) 464-4863
 
Navajo Nation
Navajo Nation Judicial Branch
Navajo Nation Alamo District/Family Court
P.O. Box 163
Magalena, NM 87825
Phone: (575) 854-2688
Phone: (575) 854-2669
Fax: (575) 854-2660
 
Navajo Nation
Navajo Nation Judicial Branch
Navajo Nation – Crownpoint District/Family Court
P.O. Box 6
Crownpoint, NM 87313
Phone: (505) 786-2072
Fax: (505) 786-2086
 
Navajo Nation
Navajo Nation Judicial Branch
Navajo Nation – Ramah District/Family Court
P.O. Box 309
Ramah, NM 87321
Phone: (505) 775-3218
Fax: (505) 775-3399
 
Navajo Nation
Navajo Nation Judicial Branch
Navajo Nation – Shiprock District/Family Court
P.O. Box 1168
Shiprock, NM 87420
Phone: (District): (505) 368-1270
Phone: (Family): (505) 368-1287
Fax: (505): 368-1288
 
Navajo Nation
Navajo Nation Judicial Branch
Navajo Nation – Tó’hajiilee District/Family Court
P.O. Box 3101-A
Canoncito, NM 87026
Phone: (505) 908-2817
Phone: (505) 908-2818
Fax: (505) 908-2819
 
Ohkay Owingeh Pueblo
Ohkay Owingeh Tribal Court
P.O. Box 1128
San Juan Pueblo, NM 87566
Phone: (505) 852-4475
Fax: (505) 852-4350
 
Pueblo of Acoma
Pueblo of Acoma Tribal Court
P.O. Box 347
Acoma, NM 87034
Phone: (575) 854-2668
Fax: (575) 854-2660
 
Pueblo de Cochiti
Pueblo of Cochiti Tribal Court
P.O. Box 70
Cochiti Pueblo, NM 87072
Phone: (505) 465-2244
Fax: (505) 465-1135
 
Isleta Pueblo
Pueblo of Isleta Tribal Court
P.O. Box 729
Isleta, NM 87022
Phone: (505) 869-9699
Fax: (505) 869-8138
 
Pueblo of Jemez
Pueblo of Jemez Tribal Court
P.O. Box 100
Jemez Pueblo, NM 87024
Phone: (505) 834-7369
Fax: (505) 834-9317
 
Pueblo of Laguna
Pueblo of Laguna Tribal Court
P.O. Box 194
Laguna, NM 87026
Phone: (505) 552-6687
Fax: (505) 552-7186
 
Pueblo of Nambe
Pueblo of Nambe Tribal Court
Route 1, Box 117-BB
Nambe Pueblo, NM 8750+
Phone: (505) 455-0142
Fax: (505) 455-9136
 
Pueblo of Picuris
Pueblo of Picuris Tribal Court
P.O. Box 127
Penasco, NM 87553
Phone: (575) 587-2519
Fax: (575) 587-1071
 
Pueblo of Pojoaque
Pueblo of Pojoaque Tribal Court
58 Cities of Gold Road
Santa Fe, NM 87506
Phone: (505) 455-2271
Fax: (505) 455-0102
 
Pueblo of San Felipe
Pueblo of San Felipe Tribal Court
P.O. Box 4339
San Felipe, NM 87001
Phone: (505) 867-2536, ext. 1104
Fax: (505) 867-2704
 
Pueblo of San Ildefonso
Pueblo of San Ildefonso Tribal Court
Route 5, Box 315-A
Santa Fe, NM 87506
Phone: (505) 455-7500
Fax: (505) 455-7942
 
Pueblo of Sandia
Pueblo of Sandia Tribal Court
481 Sandia Loop Road
Bernalillo, NM 87004
Phone: (505) 771-5009
Fax: (505) 771-5038
 
Pueblo of Santa Ana Tamaya Indian Reservation
Pueblo of Santa Ana Tribal Court
Tamaya Pueblo
2 Dove Rd.
Pueblo of Santa Ana, NM 87004
Phone: (505) 771-6735
Fax: (505) 771-6535
 
Pueblo of Santa Clara
Pueblo of Santa Clara Tribal Court
P.O. Box 580
Espanola, NM 87532
Phone: (505) 753-0411
Fax: (505) 753-0466
 
Pueblo of Taos
Pueblo of Taos Tribal Court
P.O. Box 1846
Taos, NM 87571
Phone: (505) 751-0488
Fax: (505) 751-3552
 
Pueblo of Tesuque
Pueblo of Tesuque Tribal Court
Route 42, Box 360-T
Santa Fe, NM 87506
Phone: (505) 989-4969
Fax: (505) 989-5037
 
Pueblo of Zia
Pueblo of Zia Tribal Court
135 Capital Square Drive
Zia Pueblo, Nm 87053
Phone: (505) 867-3304
Fax: (505) 867-3308
 
Pueblo of Zuni
Pueblo of Zuni Tribal Court
P.O. Box 339
Zuni, NM 87327
Phone: (505) 782-7045
Fax: (505) 782-7219
 
New York
 
Oneida Indian Nation
Oneida Nation Court
1256 Union Street
Oneida, NY 13421
Phone: (315) 829-8465
Fax: (315) 829-8472
 
Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe
Saint Regis Mohawk Tribal Court
412 State Route 37
Akwesasne, NY 13655
Phone: (518) 358-6300
 
Seneca Nation of New York
Seneca Nation of New York – Allegany Reservation Court of Appeals
Seneca Nation of New York – Allegany Reservation Peacemaker’s Court
Seneca Nation of New York – Allegany Reservation Surrogate Court
P.O. Box 231
Salamanca, NY 14779
Phone: (716) 945-0145
Fax: (716) 945-0209
 
Seneca Nation of New York
Seneca Nation of New York – Cattaraugus Reservation Court of Appeals
Seneca Nation of New York – Cattaraugus Reservation Peacemaker’s Court
Seneca Nation of New York – Cattaraugus Reservation Surrogate Court
2 Thomas Indian School Drive
1508 Route 438
Irving, NY 14081
Phone: (716) 532-4900
Fax: (716) 532-8317
 
Nevada
 
Duckwater Shoshone Tribe
Duckwater Shoshone Tribal Court
P.O. Box 140005
Duckwater, NV 89314
Phone: (775) 863-0178
 
Ely Shoshone Tribe
Ely Shoshone Judicial Center
16 Shoshone Circle
Ely, NV 89301
Phone: (775) 289-2700
Fax: (775) 289-2752
 
Fallon Paiute Shoshone Tribe
Fallon Paiute-Shoshone Tribal Court
987 Rio Vista Drive
Fallon, NV 89406
Phone: (775) 423-8883
Fax: (775) 423-7395
 
Fort McDermitt Paiute and Shoshone Tribes
Fort McDermitt Paiute and Shoshone Tribal Court
P.O. Box 391
McDermitt, NV 89421
Phone: (775) 532-8402
Fax: (775) 532-8202
 
Inter-Tribal Court of Appeals of Nevada
P.O. Box 7440
Reno, NV 89510
680 Greenbrae Dr., Ste. 265
Sparks, NV 89431
Phone: (775) 355-0600, ext. 138
Fax: (775) 284-3407
 
Moapa Band of Paiutes
Moapa Paiute Tribal Court
P.O. Box 187
Moapa, NV 89025
Phone: (702) 865-2845
Fax: (702) 865-2060
 
Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe
Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe Judicial Services
221 State Route 447
Nixon, NV 89424
Phone: (775) 574-1094
Fax: (775) 574-1096
 
Reno-Sparks Indian Colony
Reno-Sparks Indian Colony Tribal Court
1900 Prosperity Street
Reno, NV 89502
Phone: (775) 785-8775
Fax: (775) 329-8153
 
Shoshone Paiute Tribes of the Duck Valley Indian Reservation
Shoshone-Paiute Tribes of the Duck Valley Tribal Court
P.O. Box 219
Owyhee, NV 89832
Phone: (775) 757-2741
Fax: (775) 757-2071
 
Te-Moak Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada
Te-Moak Bands Tribal Court
1523 Shoshone Circle
Elko, NV 89801
Phone: (775) 777-9232
Fax: (775) 738-6047
 
Walker River Paiute – Agai-Dicutta Numu
Walker River Paiute Tribe Civil Court
P.O. Box 220
Shurz, NV 89427
Phone: (775) 773-2232
Fax: (775) 773-2222
 
Washoe Tribe of Nevada & California
Washoe Tribal Court
919 U.S. Highway 395 South
Gardnerville, NV 89410
Phone: (775) 265-7024, ext. 1252
Fax: (775) 265-0258
 
Yerington Paiute Tribe
Yerington Paiute Tribal Court
171 Campbell Lane
Yerington, NV 89447
Phone: (775) 463-3301, option 5
Fax: (775) 463-5568
 
Yomba Shoshone Tribe
Yomba Shoshone Tribal Court
HC-61 Box 6275
Austin, NV 89310
Phone: (775) 964-2463
Fax: (775) 964-2443
 
North Carolina
 
Eastern Band of Cherokee
Eastern Band of Cherokee Tribal Court
P.O. Box 1629
Cherokee, NC 28719
Phone: (828) 497-1068
Fax: (828) 497-9564
 
North Dakota
 
Sisseton Wahpeton Oyate of the Lake Traverse Reservation
Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate Tribal Court
P.O. Box 568
Agency Village, ND 57262
Phone: (605) 698-7629
Fax: (605) 698-4135
 
Spirit Lake Tribe
Spirit Lake Tribal Court
P.O. Box 30
Fort Trotten, ND 58335
Phone: (701) 766-4244
Fax: (701) 766-4776
 
Standing Rock Sioux Tribe
Standing Rock Sioux Tribal Court
P.O. Box D
Fort Yates, ND 58538
Phone: (701) 854-7244
Fax: (701) 854-3761
 
Three Affiliated Tribes: Mandan, Hidatsa & Arikara Nation
Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Tribal Court
P.O. Box 969
New Town, ND 58763
Phone: (701) 627-4803
Fax: (701) 627-4602
 
Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians
Turtle Mountain Chippewa Tribal Court
P.O. Box 900
Belcourt, ND 58316
Phone: (701) 477-6121
Fax: (701) 477-6883
 
Oklahoma
 
Absentee-Shawnee Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
Absentee-Shawnee Tribal Court
2025 S. Gordon Copper Drive
Shawnee, OK 74802
Phone: (405) 275-4030, ext. 120
Fax: (405) 273-7193
 
Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town
Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Court
323 West Broadway, Ste. 300
Muskogee, OK 74401
Phone: (918) 683-2388
Fax: (918) 683-3818
 
Apache Tribe of Oklahoma
Apache Tribal Court - CFR Court
Bureau of Indian Affairs Anadarko Office
P.O. Box 1220
Anadarko, OK 73305-1220
Phone: (405) 247-9495
Fax: (405) 247-3153
 
Caddo Nation of Oklahoma
Caddo Nation Tribal Court
Caddo Nation - Anadarko CFR Court
Bureau of Indian Affairs Anadarko Office
P.O. Box 368
Anadarko, OK 73005
Phone: (405) 247-8511
Fax: (405) 247-7240
 
Cherokee Nation
Cherokee Nation Judicial Branch
101 S. Muskogee Ave., P.O> Box 1097
Tahlequah, OK 74465
(918) 207-4959
Fax: (918) 458-9572
 
Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribes
Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribes Judicial Branch
P.O. Box 102
Concho, OK 73022
Phone: (405) 422-7760
Fax: (405) 262-7901
 
Chickasaw Nation
Chickasaw Nation Judicial Branch
821 N. Mississippi
Ada, OK 74820
Phone: (580) 235-0279
Fax: (580) 421-6404
 
Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma Tribal Court
P.O. Box 702
Talihina, OK 74571
Phone: (918) 567-3582
Fax: (918) 567-3187
 
Citizen Potawatomi Nation
Citizen Potawatomi Nation Tribal Court
1601 S. Gordon Cooper Dr.
Shawnee, OK 74801
Phone: (405) 878-4844
Fax: (405) 878-4659
 
Comanche Nation of Oklahoma
Comanche Nation Tribal Court
P.O. Box 908
Lawton, OK 73502
Phone: (580) 357-3699
Fax: (580) 492-4913
 
Delaware Tribe of Indians
Delaware Tribal Court
170 NE Barbara
Bartlesville, OK 74006
Phone: (918) 337-6590
Fax: (918) 337-6591
 
Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma
Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma Court of Indian Offenses
Bureau of Indian Affairs Miami Office
P.O. Box 391
Miami, OK 74355
Phone: (918) 542-6021
Fax: (918) 542-7603
 
Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma
Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma Tribal Court
Rt. 1, Box 721
Perkins, OK 74059
Phone: (405) 547-2402
Fax: (405) 547-5560
 
Kaw Nation
Kaw Nation Judicial Branch
P.O. Box 50
Kaw City, OK 74641
Phone: (580) 269-2552
Fax: (580) 269-2301
 
Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma
Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma
P.O. Box 1310
McLoud, OK 74851
Phone: (405) 964-4136
Fax: (405) 964-3136
 
Sovereign Miami Tribe of Oklahoma
Miami Tribe of Oklahoma Tribal Court
P.O. Box 1326
Miami, OK 74355
Phone: (918) 542-1445
Fax: (918) 542-2117
 
Modoc Tribe of Oklahoma
Modoc Tribal Court of Indian Offenses
Bureau of Indian Affairs Miami Office
P.O. Box 391
Miami, OK 74355
Phone: (918) 542-6021
Fax: (918) 542-5676
 
Muscogee (Creek) Nation
Muscogee Creek District Court
P.O. Box 652
Okmulgee, OK 74447
Phone: (918) 758-1400
Fax: (918) 758-1413
 
Muscogee (Creek) Nation
Muscogee Creek Supreme Court
P.O. Box 546
Okmulgee, OK 74447
Phone: (918) 758-1439
Fax: (918) 758-1440
 
Osage Nation
Osage Nation Judicial Branch
1333 Grandview
Pawhuska, OK 74056
Phone: (918) 827-5400
Fax: (918)287-5574
 
Otoe Missouria Tribe
Otoe-Missouria Tribal Court (CFR)
22915 Otoe Cemetery Rd.
Red Rock, OK 74651
Phone: (405) 247-8511
 
Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma
Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma (Miami Agency CFR Court)
Bureau of Indian Affairs Miami Office
P.O. Box 391
Miami, OK 74355
Phone: (918) 542-6021
Fax: (918) 542-5676
 
Pawnee Nation of Oklahoma
Pawnee Tribal Court
P.O. Box 28
Pawnee, OK 74058
Phone: (918) 762-3649
Fax: (918) 762-3230
 
Peoria Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
Peoria Tribal Court (Miami Agency CFR Court)
Bureau of Indian Affairs Miami Office
P.O. Box 1527
Miami, OK 74355
Phone: (918) 540-2335
Fax: (918) 540-2538
 
Ponca Tribe of Oklahoma
Ponca Tribe of Oklahoma Tribal Court
20 White Eagle Drive
Ponca City, OK 74101
Phone: (580) 762-0381
Fax: (580) 765-8050
 
Quapaw Tribe of Oklahoma
Quapaw Tribal Court
P.O. Box 765
Quapaw, OK 74363
Phone: (918) 542-1853, ext. 234
Fax: (918) 542-4694
 
Sac & Fox Nation of Oklahoma
Sac & Fox Nation of Oklahoma Judicial System
920883 S. Hwy 99 Bldg. A
Stroud, OK 74079
Phone: (918) 968-3526
 
Seminole Nation of Oklahoma
Seminole Nation Tribal Court
P.O. Box 2307
Seminole, OK 74818
Phone: (405) 303-2251
Fax: (405) 303-2261
 
Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma
Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma (Miama Agency CFR Court)
Bureau of Indian Affairs Miami Office
P.O. Box 391
Miami, OK 74355
Phone: (918) 542-6021
Fax: (918) 542-5676
 
Shawnee Tribe
Shawnee Tribal Court (Miami Agency CFR Court)
Bureau of Indian Affairs Miami Office
P.O. Box 391
Miami, OK 74355
Phone: (918) 542-6021
Fax: (918) 542-5676
 
Tonkawa Tribe
Tonkawa Tribal Court
1 Rush Buffalo Road
Tonkawa, OK 74653
Phone: (580) 628-3275
Fax: (580) 628-3299
 
United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians in Oklahoma
United Keetoowah Band Tribal Court
18263 W. Keetoowah Circle
Tahlequah, OK 74464
Phone: (918) 431-1818
 
Wyandotte Nation
Wyandotte Nation Tribal Court (Miami Agency CFR Court)
Bureau of Indian Affairs Miami Office
P.O. Box 391
Miami, OK 74355
Phone: (918) 542-6021
Fax: (918) 542-5676
 
Oregon
 
Burns Paiute Tribe
Burns Paiute Tribal Court
100 Pasigo Street
Burns, OR 97720
Phone: (541) 573-2793
Fax: (541) 573-3854
 
Confederated Tribes of Coos, Lower Umpqua, and Siuslaw Indians
Confederated Tribes of Coos, Lower Umqua, Siuslaw Indians Tribal Court
1245 Fulton Avenue
Coos Bay, OR 97420
Phone: (541) 888-1306
Fax: (541) 888-0302
 
Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde
Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde Tribal Court
9615 Grand Ronde Rd.
Grand Ronde, OR 97347
Phone: (503) 879-2303
Fax: (503) 879-2269
 
Confederated Tribes of Siletz Indians
Confederated Tribes of Siletz Tribal Court
P.O. Box 549
Siletz, OR 97380
Phone: (541) 444-8228
Fax: (541) 444-8270
 
Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation
Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation Tribal Court
46411 Timine Way
Pendleton, OR 97801
Phone: (541) 276-2046
Fax: (541) 278-5381
 
Coquille Indian Tribe
Coquille Indian Tribal Court
3050 Tremont St.
North Bend, OR 97459
Phone: (541) 756-0904, ext. 10220
Fax: (541) 751-1178
 
Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Tribe of Indians
Cow Creek Tribal Court
2371 NE Stephens St.
Roseburg, OR 97470
Phone: (541) 672-9405
Fax: (541) 673-0432
 
Klamath Tribes
Klamath Tribes Judiciary
P.O. Box 1260
Chiloquin, OR 97624
Phone: (541) 783-3020
Fax: (541) 783-7522
 
The Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs
Warm Springs Tribal Court
P.O. Box 850
Warm Springs, OR 97761
Phone: (541) 553-3278
Fax: (541) 553-3281
 
South Dakota
 
Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe
Cheyenne River Sioux Tribal Court
P.O. Box 120
Eagle Butte, SD 57625
Phone: (605) 964-6602
Fax: (605) 964-6603
 
Crow Creek Sioux Tribe
Crow Creek Sioux Tribal Court
P.O. Box 247
Ft. Thompson, SD 57339
Phone: (605) 245-2325
Fax: (605) 245-2401
 
Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe
Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribal Court
104 W. Ross Ave
Flandreau, SD 57028
Phone: (605) 997-3891
Fax: (605) 997-5145
 
Lower Brule Sioux Tribe – Kul Wicasa Oyate
Lower Brule Sioux Tribal Court
P.O. Box 122
Lower Brule, SD 57548
Phone: (605) 473-5528
Fax: (605) 473-0619
 
Oglala Sioux Tribe
Oglala Sioux Judiciary
P.O. box 280
Pine Ridge, SD 57770
Phone: (605) 867-5151
Fax: (605) 867-1549
 
Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Sicangu Oyate
Rosebud Sioux Tribal Court
Sicangu Oyate Bar Association provides an Appellate Digest of cases decided by the Rosebud Sioux Tribal Court of Appeals.
P.O. Box 129
Rosebud, SD 57570
Phone: (650) 747-2278
Fax: (605) 747-2832
 
Yankton Sioux Tribe
Yankton Sioux Tribal Court
P.O. Box 980
Wagner, SD 57380
Phone: (605) 384-5578
Fax: (605) 384-5892
 
Texas
 
Alabama-Coushatta Tribe of Texas
Alabama-Coushatta Tribe of Texas Tribal Court
571 State Park Road, 56
Livingston, TX 77351
Phone: (936) 563-1288
Fax: (936) 563-1285
 
Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas
Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas Tribal Court
HC1 Box 1099
Eagle Pass, TX 78852
Phone: (830) 421-5399
Fax: (830) 758-1305
 
Ysleta del Sur Pueblo
Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo Tribal Court
9241 Socorro Road
El Paso, TX 79907
Phone: (915) 860-7449
Fax: (915) 860-2964
 
Utah
 
Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation
Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation Tribal Court
P.O. Box 6104
Ibapah, UT 84034
Phone: (435) 234-1138
Fax: (435) 234-1162
 
Navajo Nation
Navajo Nation Judicial Branch
Navajo Nation – Aneth District/Family Court
P.O. Box 320
Montezuma Creek, UT 84534
Phone: (435) 651-3545
Fax: (435) 651-3546
 
Ute Indian Tribe Uintah & Ouray Reservation
Ute Tribal Court
P.O. Box 190
Fort Duchesne, UT 84026
Phone: (435) 722-3633
Fax: (435) 722-3637
 
Washington
 
Chehalis Tribe
Chehalis Tribal Court
P.O. Box 536
Oakville, WA 98568
Phone: (360) 709-1615
Fax: (360) 273-7242
 
Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation
Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation Tribal Court
P.O. Box 150
Nespelem, WA 99155-0150
Phone: (509) 634-2500
Fax: (509) 634-2479
 
Hoh Tribe
Hoh Tribal Court
P.O. Box 2156
Forks, WA 98331
Phone: (360) 374-7772
Fax: (360) 374-6549
 
Jamestown S’Klallam Tribe
Jamestown S’Klallam Tribal Court
1033 Old Blyn Highway
Sequim, WA 89382
Phone: (360) 681-4624
Fax: (360) 681-4611
 
Kalispel Tribe of Indians
Kalispel Tribal Court
P.O. Box 96
Usk, WA 99180
Phone: (509) 445-1664
Fax: (509) 445-4039
 
Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe
Lower Elwha Klallam Tribal Court
4821 Dry Creek Road
Port Angeles, WA 98363
Phone: (360) 452-6759, ext. 311
Fax: (360) 452-9566
 
Lummi Nation
Lummi Tribal Court
2616 Kwina Road, Bldg. K
Bellingham, WA 98226
Phone: (360) 846-2305
Fax: (360) 312-1734
 
Makah Nation
Makah Tribal Court
P.O. Box 117
Neah Bay, WA 98357
Phone: (360) 645-3301
Fax: (360) 645-2760
 
Muckleshoot Indian Tribe
Muckleshoot Tribal Court
39015 172nd Ave. SE
Auburn, WA 98092
Phone: (253) 876-3203
Fax: (253) 876-2846
 
Nisqually Indian Tribe
Nisqually Tribal Court
4820 She-Nah-Num Dr. SE
Olympia, WA 98513
Phone: (360) 456-5221
 
Nooksack Indian Tribe
Nooksack Tribal Court
P.O. Box 157
Deming, WA 98244
Phone: (360) 306-5125
 
Port Gamble S’Klallam Tribe
Port Gamble S’Klallam Court Services
31912 Little Boston Road NE
Kingston, WA 98346
Phone: (360) 297-6235
Fax: (360) 297-6306
 
Puyallup Tribe of Indians
Puyallup Tribal Court
1638 E. 29th St.
Tacoma, WA 98404
Phone: (253) 680-5585
Fax: (253) 680-5599
 
Quileute Nation
Quileute Tribal Court
P.O. Box 69
La Push, WA 98350
Phone: (360) 374-4305
Fax: (360) 374-5275
 
Quinault Indian Nation
Quinault Tribal Court
PO Box 99
Taholah, WA 98587
Phone: (360) 276-8215
Fax: (360) 276-4606
 
Samish Indian Nation
Samish Indian Tribal Court
P.O. Box 217
Anacortes, WA 98221
Phone: (360) 293-6404
Fax: (360) 299-0790
 
Sauk-Suiattle Indian Tribe
Sauk-Suiattle Tribal Court
5318 Chief Brown Lane
Darrington, WA 98241
Phone: (360) 436-1400
Fax: (360) 436-1511
Fax (Secured): (360) 857-1563
 
Shoalwater Bay Tribe
Shoalwater Bay Tribal Court
P.O. Box 130
Tokeland, WA 98590
Phone: (360) 267-8172
Fax: (360) 267-8173
 
Skokomish Tribal Nation
Skokomish Tribal Court
North 80 Tribal Center Rd.
Shelton, WA 98584
Phone: (360) 426-4740
Fax: (360) 877-6672
 
Snoqualmie Tribe
Snoqualmie Tribal Court
8150 Railroad Avenue S.E., Ste. B
Snoqualmie, WA 98065
Phone: (425) 888-2567
Fax: (425) 888-2584
 
Spokane Tribe of Indians
Spokane Tribal Court
P.O. Box 225
Wellpinit, WA 99040
Phone: (509) 258-7717
Fax: (509) 258-9223
 
Squaxin Island Tribe
Squaxin Island Tribal Court
10 SE Squaxin Lane
Shelton, WA 98584
Phone: (360) 426-9781
Fax: (360) 462-1181
 
Stillaguamish Tribe of Indians
Stillaguamish Tribal Court
P.O. Box 3067
Arlington, WA 98223
Phone: (360) 474-8562
Fax: (360) 474-9458
 
Suquamish Tribe
Suquamish Tribal Court
18490 Sandy hook Road, #105
Suquamish, WA 98392
Phone: (360) 394-8521
Fax: (360) 598-5333
 
Swinomish Indian Tribal Community
Swinomish Tribal Court
17337 Reservation Rd.
La Conner, WA 98257
Phone: (360) 466-7217
Fax: (360) 466-1506
 
Tulalip Tribes
Tulalip Tribes Tribal Court
Tulalip Tribal Code
6103 31st Ave. NE
Tulalip, WA 98271
Phone: (360) 716-4773
Fax: (360) 716-0657
Upper Skagit Indian Tribe
Upper Skagit Tribal Court
25944 Community Plaza Way
Sedro Woolley, WA 98284
Phone: (360) 854-7057
Fax: (360) 854-7085
 
Confederated Tribes and Bands of Yakama Nation
Yakama Nation Tribal Court
P.O. Box 151
Toppenish, WA 98948-0151
Phone: (509) 865-5121, ext. 4555
Fax: (509) 865-8890
 
Wisconsin
 
Bad River Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Tribe
Bad River Reservation Tribal Court
P.O. Box 39
Odanah, WI 54861
Phone: (715) 682-7107, ext. 1
Fax: (715) 685-2600
Forest County Potawatomi
Forest County Potawatomi Tribal Court
5416 Everybody’s Road, P.O. Box 340
Crandon, WI 54520
Phone: (715) 478-7255
Fax: (715) 478-5805
 
Ho-Chunk Nation
Ho-Chunk Nation Judiciary
P.O. Box 70
Black River Falls, WI 54615
Phone: (715) 284-2722
Fax: (715) 284-3136
 
Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Ojibwe
Lac Courte Oreilles Tribal Court
13394 W. Trepania Road
Hayward, WI 54843
Phone: (715) 634-8934
Fax: (715) 634-0160
 
Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians
Lac du Flambeau Band Tribal Court
P.O. Box 217
Lac du Flambeau, WI 54538
Phone: (715) 588-4200
Fax: (715) 588-3240
 
Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin
Menominee Indian Tribal Court
P.O. Box 429
Keshena, WI 54135
Phone: (715) 799-3348
Fax: (715) 799-4061
 
Oneida Nation of Wisconsin
Oneida Nation Tribal Court
P.O. Box 19
Oneida, WI 54155
Phone: (920) 497-5800
Fax: (920) 497-5805
 
Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa
Red Cliff Tribal Court
88358 Pike Road
Highway 13
Bayfield, WI 54814
Phone: (715) 779-3725
Fax: (715) 779-3724
 
Sokaogon Chippewa (Mole Lake) Community
Sokaogon Chippewa Tribal Court
3051 Sandlake Road
Crandon, WI 54520
Phone: (715) 478-7602
Fax: (715) 478-7631
 
St. Croix Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
St. Croix Chippewa Tribal Court
24663 Angeline Avenue
Webster, WI 54893
Phone: (715) 349-2195
Fax: (715) 349-5784
 
Stockbridge-Munsee Community band of Mohican Indians
Stockbridge-Munsee Tribal Court
P.O. Box 70
Bowler, WI 54416
Phone: (715) 793-4111
Fax: (715) 793-4880
 
Wyoming
 
Shoshone Indians and Northern Arapaho Tribe
Shoshone & Arapaho Tribal Court
P.O. Box 608
Fort Washakie, WY 82514
Phone: (307) 332-6702
Fax: (307) 332-7587
 
CFR Courts
In 2007, the Bureau of Indian Affairs proposed to Amend its Regulations Governing the Courts of Indian Offenses (otherwise known as CFR Courts). This amendment would clarify the authority of the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs to establish the courts, the jurisdiction of the courts, its relationship to tribal governments and the Department of the Interior, and to provide those courts with an updated code of laws.
 
Apache Tribe of Oklahoma
Apache Tribal Court - CFR Court
Bureau of Indian Affairs Anadarko Office
P.O. Box 1220
Anadarko, OK 73305-1220
Phone: (405) 247-9495
Fax: (405) 247-3153
 
Caddo Nation of Oklahoma
Caddo Nation Tribal Court
Caddo Nation - Anadarko CFR Court
Bureau of Indian Affairs Anadarko Office
P.O. Box 368
Anadarko, OK 73005
Phone: (405) 247-8511
Fax: (405) 247-7240
 
Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma
Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma Court of Indian Offenses
Bureau of Indian Affairs Miami Office
P.O. Box 391
Miami, OK 74355
Phone: (918) 542-6021
Fax: (918) 542-7603
 
Modoc Tribe of Oklahoma
Modoc Tribal Court of Indian Offenses
Bureau of Indian Affairs Miami Office
P.O. Box 391
Miami, OK 74355
Phone: (918) 542-6021
Fax: (918) 542-5676
 
Otoe Missouria Tribe
Otoe-Missouria Tribal Court (CFR)
22915 Otoe Cemetery Rd.
Red Rock, OK 74651
Phone: (405) 247-8511
 
Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma
Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma (Miami Agency CFR Court)
Bureau of Indian Affairs Miami Office
P.O. Box 391
Miami, OK 74355
Phone: (918) 542-6021
Fax: (918) 542-5676
 
Peoria Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
Peoria Tribal Court (Miami Agency CFR Court)
Bureau of Indian Affairs Miami Office
P.O. Box 1527
Miami, OK 74355
Phone: (918) 540-2335
Fax: (918) 540-2538
 
Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma
Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma (Miama Agency CFR Court)
Bureau of Indian Affairs Miami Office
P.O. Box 391
Miami, OK 74355
Phone: (918) 542-6021
Fax: (918) 542-5676
 
Shawnee Tribe
Shawnee Tribal Court (Miami Agency CFR Court)
Bureau of Indian Affairs Miami Office
P.O. Box 391
Miami, OK 74355
Phone: (918) 542-6021
Fax: (918) 542-5676
 
Ute Mountain Ute Tribe
Ute Mountain Ute Tribe – Court of Indian Offenses
Bureau of Indian Affairs Ute Mountain Ute Agency
P.O. Box KK
Towaoc, CO 91334
Phone: (970) 565-8471
Fax: (970) 565-8906
 
Wyandotte Nation
Wyandotte Nation Tribal Court (Miami Agency CFR Court)
Bureau of Indian Affairs Miami Office
P.O. Box 391
Miami, OK 74355
Phone: (918) 542-6021
Fax: (918) 542-5676

Other Resources

  1. Spring 2011Tribal Leaders Directory is available on the Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA) web site. The information, accessed by BIA areas, includes tribal court name, address, phone number, and fax number. The names of tribal court judges are also included.
  2. Bureau of Justice Assistance Tribal Courts BJA Center for Program Evaluation and Performance Measurement - Tribal Courts
  3. California Court Clerks Association provides assistance to support state and tribal courts.
  4. National Center for State Courts Tribal Courts Resource Guide Tribal Courts Resource Guide | NCSC.org
  5. Tribal Courts: Partners in Justice Video.
  6. A Guide for Tribal Court Law Clerks and Judges provides information about the types of tribal courts, law clerk responsibilities, cultural considerations and ethical duties. It also includes a Judges' Guide on how best to work with a law clerk.

National Tribal Justice Organizations

  1. The National American Indian Court Judges Association (NAICJA) is a national voluntary association (non-profit corporation since 1969) of Tribal Court judges. The Association is primarily devoted to the support of American Indian and Alaska Native justice systems through education, information sharing, and advocacy. The mission of the Association, as a national membership organization, is to strengthen and enhance tribal justice systems.
  2. National Association of Tribal Court Personnel (NATCP), formerly the National Association of Tribal Court Clerks, is a voluntary association of tribal court personnel. NATCP can be reached at the following:

NATCP
c/o Hon. Robert Miller, President
National Association of Tribal Court Personnel
1920 Spring Creek Circle
Green Bay, Wisconsin 54311
Phone: (920) 468-8197
Fax: (920) 468-8198
Email: RMJ143@compuserve.com

  1. DC Native American Bar Association (NABA DC) is established to promote the education and advancement of Native American, Alaskan Native and Native Hawaiian political and legal issues.
  2. Minnesota American Indian Bar Association (MAIBA) is a non-profit organization of American Indian attorneys and law students, non-Indian attorneys and law students who are interested in Indian law, and American Indians who serve as advocates, prosecutors or judicial officers in tribal courts.
  3. Native American Bar Association (NABA) serves as the national association for Native American attorneys, judges, law professors and law students. Founded in 1973 as the American Indian Lawyers Association, NABA works to promote issues important to the Native American community and works to improve professional opportunities for Native American lawyers. NABA strives to be a leader on social, cultural, political and legal issues affecting American Indians, Alaska Natives, and Native Hawaiians.
  4. Navajo Nation Bar Association (NNBA) was established by the Judges of the Navajo Nation Courts on October 18, 1978, who recognized a need for a properly organized bar association to regulate the practice of law, administer bar examinations, and to promote the professionalism of the practice of law in the Navajo Nation. For over twenty years, the NNBA has been an association of attorneys and tribal court advocates.
  5. Northwest Indian Bar Association (NIBA) is a non-profit organization comprised of Indian attorneys and judges in Alaska, Idaho, Oregon and Washington, and in spirit in British Columbia and the Yukon Territory, which aspires to improve the legal and political landscape for the Pacific Northwest Indian Country.
  6. National Native American Law Students Association was founded in 1970 to promote the study of federal Indian law and to support Native American students in law school. NNALSA strives to reach out to Native communities and encourages Native People to pursue legal education and to educate the legal community about Native issues.
  7. Oklahoma Indian Bar Association is comprised of Attorneys, Judges, Law Students, & Tribal Court Clerks dedicated to the advancement of Indian law in Oklahoma.
  8. Tribal Police Committee of the International Association of Chiefs of Police is a voluntary association of tribal law enforcement which can be reached at the following:

    Dorothy Lameman Fulton, Chief
    Navajo Department of Criminal Investigations
    Post Office Box 3360
    Window Rock, Arizona  86515

  9. Southwest Intertribal Court of Appeals (SWITCA) is a voluntary court of appeals available to tribes in Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, and west Texas, and posts SWITCA Rules of Appellate Procedure.

Tribal Law and Policy Institute Logo

QUICK LINKS

Tribal Law and Policy Institute
Institute Publications
Institute Webinars
Contact the Institute
Institute Philosophies/Approach to Training
About the Clearinghouse
Tribal Court Mentors Circle

Federal Agencies

Administration for Children and Families (ACF)
Administration for Native Americans (ANA)
American Indian Environmental Office
BIA Office of Justice Services
Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA)
Bureau of Indian Education
Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA)
HUD's Office of Native American Programs (ONAP)
Indian Law and Order Commission (ILOC)
Office for Victims of Crime
Office of Community Oriented Policing Services (COPS)
Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention (OJJDP)
Office of Sex Offender Sentencing, Monitoring, Apprehending, Registering, and Tracking (SMART Office)
Office of Tribal Justice (OTJ)
Office on Violence Against Women
Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA)
Tribal Justice and Safety in Indian Country
Tribal Youth Program

more . . .

Native Organizations

California Indian Legal Services
National American Indian Court Judges Association (NAICJA)
National American Indian Housing Council (NAIHC)

National Congress of American Indians (NCAI)

National Indian Child Welfare Association (NICWA)

National Indian Country Clearinghouse on Sexual Assault (NICCSA)

National Child Welfare Resource Center for Tribes (NRC4Tribes)

Native American Children’s Alliance (NACA)

Native American Rights Fund (NARF)

Native Elder Health Care Resource Center
Navajo Nation Bar Association
Southwest Center For Law And Policy

Walking on Common Ground

Native Law Blogs

Tribal Law Updates
Alaska Indigenous
Falmouth Institute/American Indian Report
ICWA Info Blog
Indian Legal Program – Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law
Legal History Blog
Legal Scholarship Blog
NARF News
National Indian Law Library Blog
Native America, Discovered and Conquered
Native American Legal Update
Turtle Talk
 

Donate Now Through Network for Good

- Top of Page -