Tribal Court Clearinghouse          
           
 

Native Entities Within the State of Alaska Recognized and Eligible to Receive Services From the United States Bureau of Indian Affairs 2002

Village of Afognak

Agdaagux Tribe of King Cove

Native Village of Akhiok

Akiachak Native Community

Akiak Native Community

Native Village of Akutan

Village of Alakanuk

Alatna Village

Native Village of Aleknagik

Algaaciq Native Village (St. Mary's)

Allakaket Village

Native Village of Ambler

Village of Anaktuvuk Pass

Yupiit of Andreafski

Angoon Community Association

Village of Aniak

Anvik Village

Arctic Village (See Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government)

Asa'carsarmiut Tribe (formerly the Native Village of Mountain Village)

Native Village of Atka

Village of Atmautluak

Atqasuk Village (Atkasook)

Native Village of Barrow Inupiat Traditional Government

Beaver Village

Native Village of Belkofski

Village of Bill Moore's Slough

Birch Creek Tribe

Native Village of Brevig Mission

Native Village of Buckland

Native Village of Cantwell

Native Village of Chanega (aka Chenega)

Chalkyitsik Village

Cheesh-Na Tribe (formerly the Native Village of Chistochina)

Village of Chefornak

Chevak Native Village

Chickaloon Native Village

Native Village of Chignik

Native Village of Chignik Lagoon

Chignik Lake Village

Chilkat Indian Village (Klukwan)

Chilkoot Indian Association (Haines)

Chinik Eskimo Community (Golovin)

Native Village of Chitina

Native Village of Chuathbaluk (Russian Mission, Kuskokwim)

Chuloonawick Native Village

Circle Native Community

Village of Clarks Point (previously listed as the Village of Clark's Point)

Native Village of Council

Craig Community Association

Village of Crooked Creek

Curyung Tribal Council (formerly the Native Village of Dillingham)

Native Village of Deering

Native Village of Diomede (aka Inalik)

Village of Dot Lake

Douglas Indian Association

Native Village of Eagle

Native Village of Eek

Egegik Village

Eklutna Native Village

Native Village of Ekuk

Ekwok Village

Native Village of Elim

Emmonak Village

Evansville Village (aka Bettles Field)

Native Village of Eyak (Cordova)

Native Village of False Pass

Native Village of Fort Yukon

Native Village of Gakona

Galena Village (aka Louden Village)

Native Village of Gambell

Native Village of Georgetown

Native Village of Goodnews Bay

Organized Village of Grayling (aka Holikachuk)

Gulkana Village

Native Village of Hamilton

Healy Lake Village

Holy Cross Village

Hoonah Indian Association

Native Village of Hooper Bay

Hughes Village

Huslia Village

Hydaburg Cooperative Association

Igiugig Village

Village of Iliamna

Inupiat Community of the Arctic Slope

Iqurmuit Traditional Council (formerly the Native Village of Russian Mission)

Ivanoff Bay Village

Kaguyak Village

Organized Village of Kake

Kaktovik Village (aka Barter Island)

Village of Kalskag

Village of Kaltag

Native Village of Kanatak

Native Village of Karluk

Organized Village of Kasaan

Native Village of Kasigluk

Kenaitze Indian Tribe

Ketchikan Indian Corporation

Native Village of Kiana

King Island Native Community

King Salmon Tribe

Native Village of Kipnuk

Native Village of Kivalina

Klawock Cooperative Association

Native Village of Kluti Kaah (aka Copper Center)

Knik Tribe

Native Village of Kobuk

Kokhanok Village

Native Village of Kongiganak

Village of Kotlik

Native Village of Kotzebue

Native Village of Koyuk

Koyukuk Native Village

Organized Village of Kwethluk

Native Village of Kwigillingok

Native Village of Kwinhagak (aka Quinhagak)

Native Village of Larsen Bay

Levelock Village

Lesnoi Village (aka Woody Island)

Lime Village

Village of Lower Kalskag

Manley Hot Springs Village

Manokotak Village

Native Village of Marshall (aka Fortuna Ledge)

Native Village of Mary's Igloo

McGrath Native Village

Native Village of Mekoryuk

Mentasta Traditional Council

Metlakatla Indian Community, Annette Island Reserve

Native Village of Minto

Naknek Native Village

Native Village of Nanwalek (aka English Bay)

Native Village of Napaimute

Native Village of Napakiak

Native Village of Napaskiak

Native Village of Nelson Lagoon

Nenana Native Association

New Koliganek Village Council (formerly the Koliganek Village)

New Stuyahok Village

Newhalen Village

Newtok Village

Native Village of Nightmute

Nikolai Village

Native Village of Nikolski

Ninilchik Village

Native Village of Noatak

Nome Eskimo Community

Nondalton Village

Noorvik Native Community

Northway Village

Native Village of Nuiqsut (aka Nooiksut)

Nulato Village

Nunakauyarmiut Tribe (formerly the Native Village of Toksook Bay)

Native Village of Nunapitchuk

Village of Ohogamiut

Village of Old Harbor

Orutsararmuit Native Village (aka Bethel)

Oscarville Traditional Village

Native Village of Ouzinkie

Native Village of Paimiut

Pauloff Harbor Village

Pedro Bay Village

Native Village of Perryville

Petersburg Indian Association

Native Village of Pilot Point

Pilot Station Traditional Village

Native Village of Pitka's Point

Platinum Traditional Village

Native Village of Point Hope

Native Village of Point Lay

Native Village of Port Graham

Native Village of Port Heiden

Native Village of Port Lions

Portage Creek Village (aka Ohgsenakale)

Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands

Qagan Tayagungin Tribe of Sand Point Village

Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska

Rampart Village

Village of Red Devil

Native Village of Ruby

Saint George Island (See Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands)

Native Village of Saint Michael

Saint Paul Island (See Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands)

Village of Salamatoff

Native Village of Savoonga

Organized Village of Saxman

Native Village of Scammon Bay

Native Village of Selawik

Seldovia Village Tribe

Shageluk Native Village

Native Village of Shaktoolik

Native Village of Sheldon's Point

Native Village of Shishmaref

Shoonaq' Tribe of Kodiak

Native Village of Shungnak

Sitka Tribe of Alaska

Skagway Village

Village of Sleetmute

Village of Solomon

South Naknek Village

Stebbins Community Association

Native Village of Stevens

Village of Stony River

Takotna Village

Native Village of Tanacross

Native Village of Tanana

Native Village of Tatitlek

Native Village of Tazlina

Telida Village

Native Village of Teller

Native Village of Tetlin

Central Council of the Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes

Traditional Village of Togiak

Tuluksak Native Community

Native Village of Tuntutuliak

Native Village of Tununak

Twin Hills Village

Native Village of Tyonek

Ugashik Village

Umkumiute Native Village

Native Village of Unalakleet

Native Village of Unga

Village of Venetie (See Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government)

Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government (Arctic Village and Village of Venetie)

Village of Wainwright

Native Village of Wales

Native Village of White Mountain

Wrangell Cooperative Association

Yakutat Tlingit Tribe

 

Tribal Law and Policy Institute Logo

QUICK LINKS

Tribal Law and Policy Institute
Institute Publications
Institute Webinars
Contact the Institute
Institute Philosophies/Approach to Training
About the Clearinghouse
Tribal Court Mentors Circle

Federal Agencies

Administration for Children and Families (ACF)
Administration for Native Americans (ANA)
American Indian Environmental Office
BIA Office of Justice Services
Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA)
Bureau of Indian Education
Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA)
HUD's Office of Native American Programs (ONAP)
Indian Law and Order Commission (ILOC)
Office for Victims of Crime
Office of Community Oriented Policing Services (COPS)
Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention (OJJDP)
Office of Sex Offender Sentencing, Monitoring, Apprehending, Registering, and Tracking (SMART Office)
Office of Tribal Justice (OTJ)
Office on Violence Against Women
Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA)
Tribal Justice and Safety in Indian Country
Tribal Youth Program

more . . .

Native Organizations

California Indian Legal Services
National American Indian Court Judges Association (NAICJA)
National American Indian Housing Council (NAIHC)

National Congress of American Indians (NCAI)

National Indian Child Welfare Association (NICWA)

National Indian Country Clearinghouse on Sexual Assault (NICCSA)

National Child Welfare Resource Center for Tribes (NRC4Tribes)

Native American Children’s Alliance (NACA)

Native American Rights Fund (NARF)

Native Elder Health Care Resource Center
Navajo Nation Bar Association
Southwest Center For Law And Policy

Walking on Common Ground

Native Law Blogs

Tribal Law Updates
Alaska Indigenous
Falmouth Institute/American Indian Report
ICWA Info Blog
Indian Legal Program – Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law
Legal History Blog
Legal Scholarship Blog
NARF News
National Indian Law Library Blog
Native America, Discovered and Conquered
Native American Legal Update
Turtle Talk
 

Donate Now Through Network for Good

- Top of Page -