APPELLATE COURT OF THE HOPI TRIBE
[…] cause to the person obligated to pay child support to appear
before the court to show cause
why
an assignment of the
earnings, income, entitlements or other moneys of the person
obligated should not be made."
Although there are no cases in Arizona that deal
specifically with the question of who has the burden of proof
when child support payments are disputed, this position is
consistent with cases in other states. See e.g. Pirrie v.
Pirrie, 831 S.W.2d 296, 298 (Tenn. App. 1992. Raymer v.
Raymer, 752 S.W.2d 313, 314 (Ky. App. 1988).
Arizona contempt of court statutes ARS § 12-861, ARS
§12-862.A place the burden of proof on the party
who
owes
3
money, "the court may order the person so charged to show
cause why he should not be punished for such disobedience."
Placing the burden of proof on the party who owes money is
consistent with federal and supreme Court rulings on civil
contempt. See United States v. Rylander, 460 U.S. 752
(1983). See Sidney v. MacDonald, 536 F.Supp. 420 (9th Cir.
1982).
Placing the burden on Leroy is also consistent with